Proof of funds for 24 months

Old Jul 2nd 2010, 10:24 pm
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Whangaparaoa
Posts: 458
GoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond reputeGoingIn2011 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Proof of funds for 24 months

Hi,
I'm hoping to go with my family under SMC.
What proof do I have to show of having sufficient funds to support myself for the first two years. Other categories demand this - does the SMC?

Many thanks,
GI2011
GoingIn2011 is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2010, 4:27 pm
  #2  
It is what it is Member
 
simonsi's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Blockhouse Bay, Auckland
Posts: 2,793
simonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Proof of funds for 24 months

There is nothing in the EOI re funds for subsistence, there are no formal requirements listed in the SMC pages. I suspect it is covered in the ITA interview and its importance probably varies depending on whether you have a job offer or not.

We have just obtained WTR visas and the funds requirement is waived (as is the outward flight), as OH has a job offer.
simonsi is offline  
Old Jul 5th 2010, 8:38 pm
  #3  
Near the outer fringe
 
JohnThePom's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Porirua
Posts: 466
JohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Proof of funds for 24 months

When you submit your application following an ITA the declaration at the end requires you to state that you can support yourself for two years. I wasn't asked to provide any evidence.

WP
JohnThePom is offline  
Old Jul 6th 2010, 8:25 am
  #4  
It is what it is Member
 
simonsi's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Blockhouse Bay, Auckland
Posts: 2,793
simonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Proof of funds for 24 months

According to the Ops Manual maintenance/settlement funds requirements only seem listed for Parent Retirement, Long Term Business and Student Visas - all pretty self-evident.

Anyone granted residence without a job offer that was quizzed or had to provide evidence of funds as per WP's ITA declaration reference?
simonsi is offline  
Old Jul 6th 2010, 11:41 am
  #5  
Near the outer fringe
 
JohnThePom's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Porirua
Posts: 466
JohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond reputeJohnThePom has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Proof of funds for 24 months

Originally Posted by simonsi View Post
According to the Ops Manual maintenance/settlement funds requirements only seem listed for Parent Retirement, Long Term Business and Student Visas - all pretty self-evident.

Anyone granted residence without a job offer that was quizzed or had to provide evidence of funds as per WP's ITA declaration reference?
I didn't have a job when I had the interview for SMC PR, I was questioned about how I would support myself and what I would do if I couldn't find a job, but no direct questions related to my assets or other income sources.

I seem to recall reading that I wouldn't be eligible for any unemployment benefit for two years. If that's true then I guess the risk is on the individual, because it won't cost NZ anything for a while if you run out of money.

I also assume this is one of the ways that people could get "stuck" in the country if they don't hold back enough funds to get back out and things don't go to plan.

WP
JohnThePom is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.