Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

PR visa question and 3 month time scale for job.

PR visa question and 3 month time scale for job.

Old Aug 6th 2009, 5:01 am
  #1  
BE Forum Addict
Thread Starter
 
weejie's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Dunedin
Posts: 1,383
weejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond reputeweejie has a reputation beyond repute
Default PR visa question and 3 month time scale for job.

In your PR visa it states that you have to take up offer of employment within 3 months. Does this only apply if you had a job offer which enabled you to get the visa? The reason I ask is that my OH is panicking a bit as someone told him that even though he did not have a job offer he must be in employment within 3 months of activating the visa. We got PR on the basis of my job offer. I thought it was only me that had to start work within the 3 months.Help.

Phyl x
weejie is offline  
Old Aug 6th 2009, 9:10 pm
  #2  
appreciate life
 
willand tina_h's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Papamoa New Zealand and loving it so far.
Posts: 678
willand tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of lightwilland tina_h is a glorious beacon of light
Post Re: PR visa question and 3 month time scale for job.

Originally Posted by weejie View Post
In your PR visa it states that you have to take up offer of employment within 3 months. Does this only apply if you had a job offer which enabled you to get the visa? The reason I ask is that my OH is panicking a bit as someone told him that even though he did not have a job offer he must be in employment within 3 months of activating the visa. We got PR on the basis of my job offer. I thought it was only me that had to start work within the 3 months.Help.

Phyl x
Hi Phyl, don't know if this will help, but a couple of weeks ago we went up to NZ house in London and they told us that my OH can get a job when he gets there only if he wanted!!! I think yes, he aint gettin all the luxury Said he could get a job before or at any time he wished, and we are going for PR too. Hope you are having a ball out there, we hope to be joining you soon, only in the North Island (tauranga).
Take care
Tina. x
willand tina_h is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.