PR Questions

Old Mar 1st 2009, 9:55 am
  #1  
Banned
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
LeeMarMit has a brilliant futureLeeMarMit has a brilliant futureLeeMarMit has a brilliant futureLeeMarMit has a brilliant futureLeeMarMit has a brilliant futureLeeMarMit has a brilliant future
Default PR Questions

We were not interviewed over the phone but have been told that we going to be granted PR after submitting all the documentation that is required. Good news for us but why were we not interviewed?

Also, how long is the PR visa valid for after it is issued - when must we arrive in NZ?

Thanks.
LeeMarMit is offline  
Old Mar 1st 2009, 12:13 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Waitakere
Posts: 193
anniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud ofanniiee has much to be proud of
Default Re: PR Questions

Hi Lee

Firstly congratulations great news . Not sure about the interview, if you have a job offer that may be the reason, as far as I'm aware you don't need to have an interveiw in this case. As far as I am aware your PR is valid for 12 months.
anniiee is offline  
Old Mar 2nd 2009, 5:03 am
  #3  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: PR Questions

Hi,
You wouldn't be interviewed if you had a job offer. If you don't have job offer then I don't know why you wouldn't be.
You have 6 months from being granted PR to send in the migrant levy and get the visas in your passport. You have exactly one year to enter NZ from the date the visas go in. So you have just under 18m to get to NZ if you leave everything till the last minute

Sue
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.