Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA & TRAVEL CONDITIONS

PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA & TRAVEL CONDITIONS

Old Oct 14th 2013, 1:29 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Location: Derbyshire UK to Hawkes Bay
Posts: 20
lavalamp is an unknown quantity at this point
Default PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA & TRAVEL CONDITIONS

Hi
I have been reading Persephone thread on the new rules.

I have a residence visa sponsored by my daughter for 5 years under the Parent Category. I have a condition that says I can travel in and out of NZ for 60 months with no restrictions.

1. If I buy a property within months of arriving can I then get my Permanent Residence visa after 2 years or do I still need to wait 5 years.

2. If I do not travel out of NZ, after 2 years can I apply for Permanent Residency or again do I have to wait 5 years.

Just need to clarify these points.

Thanks for any help.
lavalamp is offline  
Old Oct 14th 2013, 7:20 pm
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA & TRAVEL CONDITIONS

not sure if it is the same on the parent category, but the 2 years is the travel restrictions is the travel one and the 5 years is for Citizenship. as I said not sure if it is the same on parent category so maybe check out Immigration website or phone/pop in to local Immigration office.
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Oct 15th 2013, 5:57 pm
  #3  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA & TRAVEL CONDITIONS

I didn't realise that those applying under the parent category get travel conditions of 60mth.

1. If I buy a property within months of arriving can I then get my Permanent Residence visa after 2 years or do I still need to wait 5 years.
Have a read through the Operations Manual for residency section RV2.5. This gives more detail on how to apply for a PRV and whether what you're intending on doing would apply. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...ationalmanual/

2. If I do not travel out of NZ, after 2 years can I apply for Permanent Residency or again do I have to wait 5 years.
It appears that you can apply for a PRV after two years rather than having to wait for your travel conditions to expire. At least, I cannot find anything that refers to the Parent category and the need to wait five years. So I assume from that that if you fulfil the normal conditions for a PRV you can apply. However I would not like to say for definite- you're right, it's not that clear!
This is the only reference I can find in the Operations Manual under PRV:

RV2.10 Permanent resident visas for holders of resident visas with investment conditions imposed under section 49(1)
a. Principal applicants who have been granted a resident visa under
i the Active Investor Migrant policy; or
ii the Migrant Investment Categories; or
iii the Parent Retirement Category;
will be granted a permanent resident visa if the requirements of RV2.10 (b) below have been met.
b. At the time of application, principal applicants must:
i hold or are deemed to hold a resident visa; and
ii have held, or have been deemed to hold, a resident visa for at least 24 months; and
iii have met conditions previously imposed under section 49(1) of the Immigration Act 2009.
P
Persephone is offline  
Old Oct 16th 2013, 10:39 am
  #4  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Location: Derbyshire UK to Hawkes Bay
Posts: 20
lavalamp is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA & TRAVEL CONDITIONS

Hi Persephone

I have gone through the manual from start to end and can find nothing of the 60 months travel conditions for the Parent Category. I think it is because we are being sponsored by my daughter for 5 years. This was my dilemma. Was just trying to clear up a few questions.
Thanks for your help.
lavalamp is offline  
Old Oct 17th 2013, 3:13 pm
  #5  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA & TRAVEL CONDITIONS

I can't find anything either. Not sure why you get 60mth travel conditions yet it appears you can apply for a PRV after two years.
The only reason I can think of is that you then have longer to sort out the move eg selling a house etc. Also you're not coming over to work so there's maybe less of a rush.
It may be best to ask NZIS directly to get a definite answer and please come back and let us know what they say!
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.