Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

In our 50's. On the skills list . Which visa for us please.

In our 50's. On the skills list . Which visa for us please.

Old Aug 27th 2016, 8:42 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
Arthur Dent 666 is an unknown quantity at this point
Question In our 50's. On the skills list . Which visa for us please.

This is very exciting for us, because we thought we were being frozen out of migrating to NZ on age grounds.

Allow me to explain, and perhaps the forum would be good enough to confirm what I now believe to be the case...

We are a couple, one of whom has a skill (IT professional) which 'ticks all the boxes' for SMC. Problem is, she is in her fifties now and my reading of both the WTR and SMC rules suggested that she would need to work in NZ for 2 years before applying for Residency. Calculating back 2 years from her fifty-sixth birthday meant that she simply could not do it - she was about a year too old, even assuming aggresively fast immigration/starting work dates. So we were about to give up on NZ and look elsewhere, when I came here and wandered about the forum a bit, hoping for an administrative 'wrinkle' to let us in. If I'm reading this thread right, I may have found it: are we sure that an application can be made for Residency before the 24 months mentioned on the NZ official site?

If so, happiness if not, further depression

In my case, I am already up against the 56th birthday limit - somewhat arbitrary if you ask me - and besides, I took early retirement last year. Alas I do not have $1.25NZ million or an enormous pension to try the 'other route in'!
Arthur Dent 666 is offline  
Old Aug 27th 2016, 10:01 pm
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Work to residence visa holder - Would like perm. residency before 2 years

Welcome Arthur Dent - you are correct you have to be under 56 to become a NZ resident.
"How long must I wait to apply?
After working for two years through any of these policies, you may continue to apply for additional work visas or you may apply for residency.

You must be under the age of 56 in order to become a resident of New Zealand; however if you are planning on a long-term relocation, you need to start working in the country no later than your 53rd year (allowing you to work for the required two years before applying for residency)."

but you can apply for an alternative visa once here but you would have to be 55 or under to do that.
As long as you are sure you can met the 140 points or have a job offer that meets the requirements you can apply any time during that period, in this case I would say the quicker the better as NZ time frames are much slower than the UK ones.
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Aug 28th 2016, 12:48 am
  #3  
Alone again, naturally
 
Pollyana's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Keep true friends and puppets close, trust no-one else...
Posts: 92,371
Pollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Work to residence visa holder - Would like perm. residency before 2 years

Originally Posted by MrsFychan View Post
Welcome Arthur Dent - you are correct you have to be under 56 to become a NZ resident.
"How long must I wait to apply?
After working for two years through any of these policies, you may continue to apply for additional work visas or you may apply for residency.

You must be under the age of 56 in order to become a resident of New Zealand; however if you are planning on a long-term relocation, you need to start working in the country no later than your 53rd year (allowing you to work for the required two years before applying for residency)."

but you can apply for an alternative visa once here but you would have to be 55 or under to do that.
As long as you are sure you can met the 140 points or have a job offer that meets the requirements you can apply any time during that period, in this case I would say the quicker the better as NZ time frames are much slower than the UK ones.
thats justbsorted out one of our questions I think! many thanks for a lovely clear explanation
Pollyana is offline  
Old Aug 28th 2016, 5:48 am
  #4  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Work to residence visa holder - Would like perm. residency before 2 years

Hi there and welcome to our NZ forum.

Late to the party but I will post to further underpin MrsF's post.

Originally Posted by Arthur Dent 666 View Post
my reading of both the WTR and SMC rules suggested that she would need to work in NZ for 2 years before applying for Residency.
One word here. 'Nopes'. You're in with a shot as you are reading it a bit wrong. However your holy grail quest remains that your OH will need a job offer to pass go and collect .

The Skilled Migrant category (SMC) does not require one to work in NZ for 2 years before being granted NZ residency. If one has a successful SMC application then residency is granted straight away BUT that comes with travel restrictions for two years. One needs to be ordinarily resident in New Zealand for 183 days of each of the two years. Once that period is done and dusted, one applies for a Residency visa without any travel restrictions which means one can come and go for as long as one likes.

For you guys you must gain a firm job offer. The minute you have that golden egg in the bag, apply for an essential skills temporary work visa - or if the employer prefers a work to residence visa ***. Once here and working go straight to EOI with whatever points you have and apply under the SMC route.

Please note that you need 140 points for an automatic pull of the application. However those with under 140 points but who are here and working in NZ are also in with a good chance.

Is your wife's occupation seen as in shortage here in New Zealand please?

***
Work to residence is just a form of temporary work visa. It is a 2 year visa which allows someone to come to NZ to work and live. Provided they fulfill certain criteria they can apply for NZ residency at the end of that period.
Someone without the right quals for the SMC route might use this if they have a firm job offer from an NZIS accredited employer for instance. Or perhaps a specialised tanker driver which is not seen as a skilled occupation but which New Zealand has a bit of a shortage for .

I won't go into the details about this as it isn't really for you guys .

Get the job offer in place.
Apply for the temp work visas straight away.
Arrive.
Apply for NZ residency under the SMC.
BEVS is offline  
Old Aug 28th 2016, 1:01 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
Arthur Dent 666 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Work to residence visa holder - Would like perm. residency before 2 years

One word here. 'Nopes'. You're in with a shot as you are reading it a bit wrong. However your holy grail quest remains that your OH will need a job offer to pass go and collect.
Wonderful news! Thanks for confirming what we hoped for, and following up Mrs F's thoughts.

Is your wife's occupation seen as in shortage here in New Zealand please?
Yes, she's a senior software engineer working for the British Library developing their IT stuff currently. Gets her onto all the lists apart from the 'Immediate' and 'CHCH' ones...

We are booked to come over for a holiday in March next year, but are thinking of devoting a week of that towards looking at the IT jobs sector - any thoughts on that?

Thanks again for the warm welcome and help!

Last edited by BEVS; Aug 28th 2016 at 9:10 pm. Reason: fix quotes
Arthur Dent 666 is offline  
Old Aug 28th 2016, 9:10 pm
  #6  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: In our 50's. On the skills list . Which visa for us please.

I think you start the job search now from remote . If you gain a job offer of any sort , you snatch it & go straight to the temp work visa option.

Start a new topic /thread in the main forum about tailoring a CV to the NZ job market.

Also start a separate topic in the main NZ forum about job hunting as an IT professional.
BEVS is offline  
Old Aug 29th 2016, 2:08 am
  #7  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: In our 50's. On the skills list . Which visa for us please.

as BEV says time is getting on as you cannot uplift residency once you hit 56 years old. I'm not sure if that means if you are older than your wife and hit 56 before PR you would not be able to get it, something you could ask Immigration about by phoning or emailing.

The visa requires certain academic qualifications or at least 5 years of relevant work experience.

You should be looking at job opportunities and pay scale and see if you can actually afford to move here on one wage.
MrsFychan is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.