One way flights on a 2-3 year work visa?

Old Apr 2nd 2012, 12:25 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
jjsebba's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Palmerston North
Posts: 156
jjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nice
Post One way flights on a 2-3 year work visa?

Does anyone know if NZ Immi require you to have a return flight if you have a temp work visa?
I am going to submit my EOI at the same time as my work visa so it can tick away in the background as we don't have time to wait for it here (need to be gone by August) so it seems a shame to have to buy a return flight for 2 1/2 people and not use them!

Thanks
jjsebba is offline  
Old Apr 2nd 2012, 5:38 pm
  #2  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Auckland
Posts: 10
inky78 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: One way flights on a 2-3 year work visa?

No you do not need to show you have a return ticket. Just had my work visa approved without showing any flight details on it
inky78 is offline  
Old Apr 2nd 2012, 8:15 pm
  #3  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: One way flights on a 2-3 year work visa?

You can't book flights that far ahead anyway so all should be ok. The airline you fly on will want to see your visa when you leave the UK.
Persephone is offline  
Old Apr 3rd 2012, 11:44 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Hanging
Posts: 205
FriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of light
Default Re: One way flights on a 2-3 year work visa?

I am on a 9 months work visa, and It is clearly mentioned on my sticker that "Return/Onward ticket not required"
FriendForEver is offline  
Old Apr 4th 2012, 7:30 pm
  #5  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: thatcham berkshire england
Posts: 431
concretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud ofconcretepump has much to be proud of
Default Re: One way flights on a 2-3 year work visa?

Originally Posted by FriendForEver View Post
I am on a 9 months work visa, and It is clearly mentioned on my sticker that "Return/Onward ticket not required"
hi can i just ask what are you going to do when it runs out
concretepump is offline  
Old Apr 4th 2012, 10:40 pm
  #6  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Hanging
Posts: 205
FriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of light
Default Re: One way flights on a 2-3 year work visa?

Originally Posted by concretepump View Post
hi can i just ask what are you going to do when it runs out
Well It is Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa and Initially valid for 9 Months.

If I will get a job offer during this 9 months I can continue staying here as a Silver Fern Practical Experience for up to 24 more months or I can apply for SMC at the same time.
FriendForEver is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.