medicals???

Old May 5th 2010, 10:59 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
HunnyB is an unknown quantity at this point
Unhappy medicals???

ok, ive downloaded forms and collecting the evidence for my application for a work visa under partnership.

even though the permit i will be hopefullly getting will only be for 12 months,, as i will be extending it or applying for residence, do i need to send in a medical now? or can i wait until later.?

if i am to provide a medical and xray for my application, i was wondering,:
do i have to get it done before i send in my application or wait until they ask me for one.?
and how much do they cost for both adults and children,? as i have a 5 year old daughter.

I have to apply for a seperate student visa for her, however i was wondering do i have to apply for her visa at the same time as mine or can it be applyed for seperately..?? as all her documents not up to date.
HunnyB is offline  
Old May 8th 2010, 9:46 am
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
LukeandJo's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: NZ - Auckland
Posts: 539
LukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: medicals???

Send in the initial paper work. Immigration will ask for a medical should they process your application.
LukeandJo is offline  
Old May 11th 2010, 6:12 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
 
Gizmo27's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere in Auckland
Posts: 184
Gizmo27 is a jewel in the roughGizmo27 is a jewel in the roughGizmo27 is a jewel in the roughGizmo27 is a jewel in the roughGizmo27 is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: medicals???

You don't need a medical for your EoI, but you do need a medical for your ITA. You will get a check list with the ITA and a medical will be requested on that. It is valid for 3 months and needs to be valid when Immigration New Zealand recieves your ITA.

It cost me £75 GBP for an x-ray and £250 GBP for the rest of it, so about £350 GBP in total when travel and passport photos are factored in. That is for an adult. I don't know if a family booking or children are a different price however.

Gizzy.
Gizmo27 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.