ISSUE OF A FURTHER RESIDENTS VISA

Old Sep 15th 2011, 5:04 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Tribesman's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Christchurch
Posts: 38
Tribesman is just really niceTribesman is just really niceTribesman is just really niceTribesman is just really niceTribesman is just really niceTribesman is just really niceTribesman is just really niceTribesman is just really nice
Default ISSUE OF A FURTHER RESIDENTS VISA

Could someone enlighten me as i cannot get the answer in the immigration manual.
My question:
If i do not fulfill the conditions to gain a PRV after the 2 years RV . What are the conditions when gaining a further RV of 1-2 years.

Last edited by Tribesman; Sep 15th 2011 at 5:06 am.
Tribesman is offline  
Old Sep 15th 2011, 7:06 am
  #2  
Banned
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 183
robbyarg is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: ISSUE OF A FURTHER RESIDENTS VISA

There are some technical elements to this which is best available at the NZ Immigration site. Just go there and you can even post a question and get a response within 3 working days. The info should be accurate.

Originally Posted by Tribesman View Post
Could someone enlighten me as i cannot get the answer in the immigration manual.
My question:
If i do not fulfill the conditions to gain a PRV after the 2 years RV . What are the conditions when gaining a further RV of 1-2 years.
robbyarg is offline  
Old Sep 15th 2011, 9:04 am
  #3  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: ISSUE OF A FURTHER RESIDENTS VISA

The issue of a further visa should be explained in the quoted text in your other thread. Are you intending to activate your RV and then leave NZ and only return under 2years later? If that is the case then it looks like you will not fulfill the conditions for a 1 or 2 years visa from the operations manual. However the resident visa part will not expire unless you leave NZ.
You could do as Robbyarg says and contact NZIS directly and see what they say.
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.