ISSL

Old Aug 31st 2011, 7:49 pm
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
ellenarosemary's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Upper Hutt, NZ
Posts: 507
ellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond reputeellenarosemary has a reputation beyond repute
Default ISSL

A quick question on the ISSL list - if your job is on the list, does this mean you can apply for residency IF you have a job offer, or is this only valid for a temporary visa? with no chance of applying for residency???

Also if your job is listed and you have over 15+years experience but NO qualifications, will you still qualify?

thanks

Last edited by ellenarosemary; Aug 31st 2011 at 7:57 pm.
ellenarosemary is offline  
Old Aug 31st 2011, 8:35 pm
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: ISSL

The ISSL is really to help NZ employers.If an occupation is on that list then there is a known shortage of workers here in NZ for that occupation. It helps the NZ employer by cutting out NZIS paperwork for 'approval in principle'

It's the same really for the accredited employers list. If the employer is listed as 'accredited' the employer can offer the overseas person a job without going through the 'approval in principle' rigmarole. Doesn't matter if the job appears on the NZIs skilled occupation list or not.

To be able to apply for residency under the SMC , the occupation needs to appear on the skilled occupations list. Please look HERE
If the occupation appears on that list then an application for residency under the SMC can be made regardless of whether the occupation appears on the shortages lists or not.
However , as you know, there is a pecking order with the points.
The more points the better and a job offer is tops .

Also if your job is listed and you have over 15+years experience but NO qualifications, will you still qualify?
You could as , per ANZSCO , work and on the job experience can substitute for formal qualification.
BEVS is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.