Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Interim visas for foreign nationals affected by earthquake

Interim visas for foreign nationals affected by earthquake

Old Mar 2nd 2011, 3:46 am
  #1  
BE Site Lead & Admin
Thread Starter
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,055
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Interim visas for foreign nationals affected by earthquake

from NZIS

Interim visas for foreign nationals affected by earthquake


Thursday, 24 February 2011
Following Tuesday's earthquake the Minister of Immigration, Jonathan Coleman, has announced that interim visas will be issued to any foreign national whose work, visitor or student visa application is lodged at Immigration New Zealand's Christchurch office.

More than 2000 temporary visa applications are currently lodged at the office in the Crystal Plaza building, which is unable to be accessed for safety reasons.

The interim visas will be valid for six months or until a person's substantive temporary visa application has been decided – whichever date is earlier. The affected foreign nationals will be granted open work, student or visitor conditions depending on the type of temporary visa they applied for:
  • if the application at the INZ Christchurch branch is for a student visa, the applicant will be granted an interim visa that has the same conditions as an 'open' student visa. This means that the visa holder may undertake any course of study in New Zealand.
  • if the application at the INZ Christchurch branch is for a work visa the applicant will be granted an interim visa that has the same conditions as an 'open' work visa. This means that the visa holder may undertake employment in New Zealand for any employer.
  • if the application at the INZ Christchurch branch is for a visitor visa the applicant will be granted an interim visa that has the same conditions as a visitor visa.
Affected foreign nationals will be sent individual correspondence on this as soon as possible.

For the most up-to-date source of information on the earthquake, people should go to www.civildefence.co.nz or www.canterburyearthquake.org.nz.
BEVS is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.