IELTS REQUIRMENT FOR COOKS

Old Nov 25th 2009, 2:20 am
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: In a paradise island
Posts: 624
shafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really nice
Default IELTS REQUIRMENT FOR COOKS

Hiya
Could some one please tell me what is the minimum IELTS score required for cooks.
I am aware it's 6.5 in Generals, but cannot find the ielts requirement for trades.

thanks
shafanm is offline  
Old Nov 25th 2009, 4:33 am
  #2  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,104
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: IELTS REQUIRMENT FOR COOKS

The NZIS operations manual states the following for the principle applicant under the skilled migrant category.
If you are applying for NZ permanent residency under the skilled migrant category as a chef , then this applies to you.

SM5.5 Minimum standard of English language for principal applicants
  1. Applications under the Skilled Migrant Category must be declined if theprincipal applicant has not met the minimum standard of English.
  2. Principal applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category meet the minimum standard of English if they provide a Test Report Form (no more than 2 years old at the time the application is lodged) from the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), showing they achieved an overall band score of at least 6.5 in the IELTS General or Academic Module.
  3. Notwithstanding (b) above, a visa or immigration officer may, on a case by case basis, consider the following as evidence of the principal applicant meeting the minimum standard of English if:
    1. they provide evidence that their recognised qualification(s):
      • was gained as a result of a course or courses of study in which English was the only medium of instruction; and
      • (if that qualification was gained in New Zealand) the qualification had a minimum completion time of at least two years or it is a post-graduate qualification and the applicant has an undergraduate qualification that qualifies for points; or
    2. they have current skilled employment in New Zealand for a period of at least 12 months that qualifies for points (see SM7); or
    3. they provide other evidence which satisfies a visa or immigration officer that, taking account of that evidence and all the circumstances of the application, they are a competent user of English. These circumstances may include but are not limited to:
      • the country in which the applicant currently resides;
      • the country(ies) in which the applicant has previously resided;
      • the duration of residence in each country;
      • whether the applicant speaks any language other than English;
      • whether members of the applicant's family speak English;
      • whether members of the applicant's family speak any language other than English;
      • the nature of the applicant's current or previous employment (if any) and whether that is or was likely to require skill in English language;
      • the nature of the applicant's qualifications (if any) and whether the obtaining of those qualifications was likely to require skill in the English language.
  4. In any case, a visa or immigration officer may require an applicant to provide an IELTS certificate in terms of paragraph (b). In such cases, the IELTS certificate will be used to determine whether the principal applicant* meets the minimum standard of English.
Note: Full consideration must be given to all evidence of English language ability provided before a decision to request an IELTS certificate under SM5.5 (d) is made. If an IELTS certificate is requested the reason(s) behind the decision must be clearly documented and conveyed to the applicant.
BEVS is offline  
Old Nov 25th 2009, 4:20 pm
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: In a paradise island
Posts: 624
shafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really niceshafanm is just really nice
Default Re: IELTS REQUIRMENT FOR COOKS

Thanks for the info, So this means minimum english requirment for all professions is IELTS band score of 6.5.
shafanm is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.