Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

Old Aug 7th 2013, 9:15 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Kaikoura
Posts: 54
c_wal10 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

Hi,
I was just wondering if hubbie enters NZ on a temp work visa whilst our EOI and residency visa are been processed, how do we come over? On a visitors visa we would need return tickets wouldn't we. I won't be working and will have 2 children with me (4 and 2 year old).

Thanks Claire
c_wal10 is offline  
Old Aug 7th 2013, 9:56 am
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

thats how myself and our kids came out on. yes you would need an onward flight but we decided we would go back to UK for a trip after the 6 mths anyway as my eldest was turning 21 at the time.

lots of people talk about getting refundable tickets, not sure how much they are and some just get onwards flights to OZ and I guess if not needed don't use them
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Aug 7th 2013, 4:14 pm
  #3  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

You could come over as visitors and yes you'd need a flight out of NZ. You won't even get on the plane in the UK without them! There is often little cost difference between one way and return tickets from UK to NZ so worth looking at that.
Or a refundable ticket to Australia perhaps?

Other than that, you'd be looking at work/visitor visas for you and the children.

P
Persephone is offline  
Old Aug 14th 2013, 10:30 am
  #4  
BE Forum Addict
 
escapedtonz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 1,339
escapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

Originally Posted by c_wal10 View Post
Hi,
I was just wondering if hubbie enters NZ on a temp work visa whilst our EOI and residency visa are been processed, how do we come over? On a visitors visa we would need return tickets wouldn't we. I won't be working and will have 2 children with me (4 and 2 year old).

Thanks Claire
Wouldn't you also apply for a Temporary Work Visa, secured on he back of your hubbies and should be granted for the same period as his ?
Since your Temporary Work Visa is secured through the family stream you wouldn't have to have a job offer to secure it like your husband does.

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...milystream.htm

Unfortunately I'm unsure about the children and the visa required.
They are both too young for school, therefore I'd expect a study visa is ruled out for them.
I have a feeling since they are your dependants and under the age for a study visa the only options are family stream visitor visas (secured on the fact both their parents are on temporary work visas) or maybe they can be added to your temporary work visa ?

The Residency application can just tick away in the background all the while.

Regards,
escapedtonz is offline  
Old Aug 15th 2013, 6:42 am
  #5  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Kaikoura
Posts: 54
c_wal10 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

I won't be working or looking for work so won't qualify for a work visa
c_wal10 is offline  
Old Aug 15th 2013, 9:03 am
  #6  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 99
tiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud oftiger mama has much to be proud of
Default Re: Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

We're about to go a similar route to this. OH is applying for a WTR visa, I'm going for the partnership work visa, 1 kid on student visa and 2 kids on visitors.

INZ told me on the phone that we would get waivers put in all of our passports to negate the need for return flights. Now I'm confused that this seems to contradict the experiences of some here but this is what I was told very recently?
tiger mama is offline  
Old Aug 15th 2013, 10:44 am
  #7  
BE Enthusiast
 
moonie2011's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 572
moonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to beholdmoonie2011 is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

Originally Posted by tiger mama View Post
We're about to go a similar route to this. OH is applying for a WTR visa, I'm going for the partnership work visa, 1 kid on student visa and 2 kids on visitors.

INZ told me on the phone that we would get waivers put in all of our passports to negate the need for return flights. Now I'm confused that this seems to contradict the experiences of some here but this is what I was told very recently?
We recently came over on WTR, partnership and 2 student visas. Didn't have to buy return flights, no special waivers put in the passports, just the visas

C_wal10 I'm not working either, I didn't have to specify whether I wanted to work or not, the partnership visa automatically gave me a work visa. Handy to have just in case
moonie2011 is offline  
Old Aug 15th 2013, 11:37 am
  #8  
BE Forum Addict
 
escapedtonz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 1,339
escapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Hubbie work visa, but what about us?

Originally Posted by c_wal10 View Post
I won't be working or looking for work so won't qualify for a work visa
Yes I understand you wont be working or looking for work, but you don't have to actually work.
Since this visa type is secured via the family stream on the basis that your hubby has a job offer from an nz employer and has a Temporary Work Visa, Immigration just give you (in essence) the same visa for the same period of time.
You don't have to secure a job first or show you are looking for work.
The beauty of it is that at some point you may want to work for example in a coffee shop or even work as a volunteer - this visa will let you do that.
If you don't ever work then no worries.
escapedtonz is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.