How long until I can return?

Old May 27th 2018, 11:58 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 1
elmiee is an unknown quantity at this point
Default How long until I can return?

I'm currently in New Zealand on a Partnership based work Visa but this expires 7th July and the relationship broke up so I am unable to extend on this so will be returning to the UK. Is there a certain stand down period as such that I have to remain away from New Zealand until I can come back? Would be wanting to come back on a 3 /6 month visitor visa. Not sure if there is any rules in place or you have to wait a certain period? Thanks :-)
elmiee is offline  
Old May 28th 2018, 9:20 am
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,838
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How long until I can return?

from what I am reading as you are here as the partner of a person and you are no longer with that person you visa is now invalid as:
  • your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa
https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...he-application

So you may already been an over stayer so I'd be careful on your next step. MY understanding is you can apply for a visitors visa for after the expiry of another visa but you have to have it in place before the last day of the valid visa but as I say above you may already be classed as an over stayey

Last edited by MrsFychan; May 28th 2018 at 9:25 am.
MrsFychan is offline  
Old May 31st 2018, 5:29 am
  #3  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 32,612
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How long until I can return?

Originally Posted by MrsFychan View Post
from what I am reading as you are here as the partner of a person and you are no longer with that person you visa is now invalid as:
  • your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa
https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...he-application

So you may already been an over stayer so I'd be careful on your next step. MY understanding is you can apply for a visitors visa for after the expiry of another visa but you have to have it in place before the last day of the valid visa but as I say above you may already be classed as an over stayey
I tend to agree. if the relationship broke up and you have not informed NZ immigration, you could be considered an overstayer.

I would contact NZ immigration. Tell them what has happened and ask for time to sort affairs before you leave. That will mean a change of visa status .
BEVS is offline  
Old Jun 2nd 2018, 5:13 am
  #4  
BE Forum Addict
 
escapedtonz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 1,314
escapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How long until I can return?

Separating from a partnership when in NZ on a temporary visa that was based on partnership may be cause for deportation.
Any situation changes should be declared to Immigration immediately after they occur which then allows Immigration to weigh up and advise your options.
What you should do is make contact with Immigration and tell them about your change in circumstances and take it from there.

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...he-application

So long as you are not seen to be an overstayer or considered to have omitted to declare your change of circumstances there should not be any conditions applied to re-entry as a visitor but of course you will then only be able to visit temporarily - I think at the most it is 9 months total in any 18 month period.
escapedtonz is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.