How long?

Old Apr 5th 2012, 11:01 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
jjsebba's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Palmerston North
Posts: 156
jjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nice
Smile How long?

Going to NZ in August (hopefully) on a temp work visa.
Will be submitting EOI at same time (approx June '12) and aiming for PR at some point in the coming years.

How long could it be until we become NZ citizens and get a passport?

Thanks
jjsebba is offline  
Old Apr 5th 2012, 8:43 pm
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How long?

If you get a job offer the time for ITA to PR is approx 3mths from the UK, I believe if you are in NZ it can take longer you would have to look on the the https://www.immigration.govt.nz/ for timescales when you submit your ITA.
As for Citizenship you need to of lived in NZ for 5 years http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...en/default.htm
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Apr 6th 2012, 3:29 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
jjsebba's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Palmerston North
Posts: 156
jjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nicejjsebba is just really nice
Default Re: How long?

If I get PR on the basis of my job, what about my family? Does that allow my husband to stay and work too?
jjsebba is offline  
Old Apr 6th 2012, 8:51 pm
  #4  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: How long?

Originally Posted by jjsebba View Post
If I get PR on the basis of my job, what about my family? Does that allow my husband to stay and work too?
Your PR application should be for the whole family so if you get PR the whole family does.
Work Visa's are different and I'm not that clued up on them so someone else may be able to help on that one. I think you would have to get hubby his own work visa and possibly student visa's for the children to attend school but as I said I'm not that sure.

Last edited by MrsFychan; Apr 6th 2012 at 8:53 pm. Reason: additional info added
MrsFychan is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.