Help with Visas!!

Old Jun 5th 2013, 2:59 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 22
chezzie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Help with Visas!!

Hello All

OK so we want to move to NZ, my partner is 30 (31 in Aug) and i am 33, too old for WHV. i have spoken to few people about visas, some say my partner to get WHV and i go as visitor, then when he gets a skilled job offer, he can include me on his visa application, is this correct? i am so confused now with the amount of stuff i have read!!

My partner falls under the Canterbury short list, he had interview with employer couple of weeks ago now, who said get WHV come out and then give me a ring, im just worried about what i will do, is there any possible way i can get working visa? i do qualify but told my Migration i need job offer first, i didnt know whether we should do the EOI now, or just get my partner the WHV and be done with it, hope for the best when i am out there???

Sorry if this is all mumble jumble.....thanks
chezzie is offline  
Old Jun 5th 2013, 6:53 pm
  #2  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Help with Visas!!

You can do the WHV/ visitor route and change visa as and when.

Do you have a job or profession that is classed as skilled?

How long have you been living together? Not being nosey but it can affect which visa you can apply for.
If your partner finds a skilled job and has enough points to submit an EOI and you have been living together for >12months [and can prove it, marriage is not proof!] then you can be included on his EOI as the non principal candidate.
You can fill in an EOI and not submit it, this will give you a good idea of how many points you have at the moment. You need 100 points or more to be able to submit an EOI. It is probably not a good idea to submit unless you have either a permanent job offer or >140pts as it is unlikely to be selected at this point in time. You can save it online and submit at a later date.

If your partner is offered a job under the CSSL then he will apply for a temporary work visa. You can apply for an open work visa on the back of this, this allows you to do any job and will be for the same duration as your partner's work visa. The requirements for partnership under work visas aren't as strict as they are for a residency application.

Hope this helps
P
Persephone is offline  
Old Jun 6th 2013, 3:48 am
  #3  
*********
 
Catchafire's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Up in dem hills.........
Posts: 1,451
Catchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond reputeCatchafire has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Help with Visas!!

Good advice from Persephone

http://www.bunac.org/uk/work-abroad/work-new-zealand

You could apply for a Bunac visa, which is a WHV available to 18-35yrs UK passport holders. Places are limited.
Catchafire is offline  
Old Jun 6th 2013, 7:54 am
  #4  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 22
chezzie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Help with Visas!!

Hey P

Thanks so much for your help/info.

Bunac not option as leaving UK Aug to go NZ, so think we'll go as visitors and wait until partner gets skilled job offer like P said and get visas then.
chezzie is offline  
Old Jun 6th 2013, 5:27 pm
  #5  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Help with Visas!!

Originally Posted by Catchafire View Post
Good advice from Persephone

http://www.bunac.org/uk/work-abroad/work-new-zealand

You could apply for a Bunac visa, which is a WHV available to 18-35yrs UK passport holders. Places are limited.
Thanks, mate

I thought I'd given another reply to this
Just scrolled further down and the reply I thought was here is under the other thread you're involved in, Chezzie!!

Last edited by Persephone; Jun 6th 2013 at 5:43 pm.
Persephone is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2013, 10:07 am
  #6  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 10,375
jad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Help with Visas!!

Friends daughter has been in NZ on a holiday work visa, then left. Now the employer ( its a horse stud ) has asked her to go back but says the job needs to be advertised first and she needs a medical.

So is that a perm visa? or conditions applied if you go back to NZ after being out on a Working holiday visa already.
jad n rich is offline  
Old Jun 19th 2013, 4:10 pm
  #7  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Help with Visas!!

Originally Posted by jad n rich View Post
Friends daughter has been in NZ on a holiday work visa, then left. Now the employer ( its a horse stud ) has asked her to go back but says the job needs to be advertised first and she needs a medical.

So is that a perm visa? or conditions applied if you go back to NZ after being out on a Working holiday visa already.
This is really strange as I definitely replied to this. My reply has completely disappeared

I'll try again!
If I had to take a guess then I would say it is most likely a Work Visa which is temporary only. If the job is not on any of the Skills Shortages Lists then the employer needs to show that they cannot employ a NZer to do the job [for work visas]. Any visa that is for >12months generally requires a medical. I would doubt an employer would pay for a residency visa-maybe if the job was very highly skilled and rare perhaps...

You can leave and re enter NZ on a WHV as long as it is still valid but cannot take up permanent work. If her WHV was for 23 months then she will already have done a medical and as long as it is <36months since it was submitted to NZIS then generally it can be 'reused'. A 12m WHV does not require medicals [usually]
Persephone is offline  
Old Jun 21st 2013, 3:05 am
  #8  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 10,375
jad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond reputejad n rich has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Help with Visas!!

Originally Posted by Persephone View Post
This is really strange as I definitely replied to this. My reply has completely disappeared

I'll try again!
If I had to take a guess then I would say it is most likely a Work Visa which is temporary only. If the job is not on any of the Skills Shortages Lists then the employer needs to show that they cannot employ a NZer to do the job [for work visas]. Any visa that is for >12months generally requires a medical. I would doubt an employer would pay for a residency visa-maybe if the job was very highly skilled and rare perhaps...

You can leave and re enter NZ on a WHV as long as it is still valid but cannot take up permanent work. If her WHV was for 23 months then she will already have done a medical and as long as it is <36months since it was submitted to NZIS then generally it can be 'reused'. A 12m WHV does not require medicals [usually]
Thank you for your reply ( twice )

Its a friends daughter and parents are anxious so appreciate reply.
jad n rich is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.