Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Flight bought !..Visa (WHV) Approved ! .. Here i come August 2013 !!!

Flight bought !..Visa (WHV) Approved ! .. Here i come August 2013 !!!

Old Dec 16th 2012, 9:23 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: west yorkshire
Posts: 30
karlquayle is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Flight bought !..Visa (WHV) Approved ! .. Here i come August 2013 !!!

hello just thought id say im ready to come now... hope i can settle in NZ within a few years !!
karlquayle is offline  
Old Dec 16th 2012, 10:19 am
  #2  
221b Baker Street
 
Sherlock Holmes's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Miles from anywhere, Victoria, Australia.
Posts: 14,125
Sherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond reputeSherlock Holmes has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Flight bought !..Visa (WHV) Approved ! .. Here i come August 2013 !!!

Congrats and best of luck to you.
Sherlock Holmes is offline  
Old Dec 16th 2012, 10:36 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: west yorkshire
Posts: 30
karlquayle is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Flight bought !..Visa (WHV) Approved ! .. Here i come August 2013 !!!

thanks!

just need to find a job now ... possibly an agriculture job first so i can gain another WHV then ill have more time to find a career job !!
karlquayle is offline  
Old Dec 16th 2012, 5:54 pm
  #4  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Flight bought !..Visa (WHV) Approved ! .. Here i come August 2013 !!!

well done, least you have a few months of research time before you do come, which part are you looking at landing in?
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Dec 16th 2012, 8:35 pm
  #5  
BE Enthusiast
 
Caz8NZ's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Auckland
Posts: 536
Caz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond reputeCaz8NZ has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Flight bought !..Visa (WHV) Approved ! .. Here i come August 2013 !!!

Originally Posted by karlquayle View Post
thanks!

just need to find a job now ... possibly an agriculture job first so i can gain another WHV then ill have more time to find a career job !!
Hi Karquayle - I think you are thinking of Australia and the rules to apply for a 2nd year visa if you are referring to getting an agriculture job in order to get another WHV.

UK Citizens can apply for a WHV for up to 23 months. You can only work for 12 months of your visa.

If you apply first for a 12 month visa - easy - no need for any medicals etc. If you apply for the 2nd year near the end of your first year, you will need to undergo a medical. You can still only work for 12 months of your entire stay in NZ on a WHV.

Have you read this information?

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra.../whsonline.htm

Then look at the section

Applicants under the United Kingdom Working Holiday Scheme are given a choice to apply for 12 or 23 months. What difference does it make if I apply for a 12-month stay?

If you select 23 months General Medical Certificate and Chest X-ray Certificate are required


What if I want to stay longer?

If you applied under the United Kingdom Working Holiday Scheme for a 12-month stay and want to stay longer, you can apply to extend your stay for up to 23 months total. You will have to apply in New Zealand by submitting a manual application at an Immigration New Zealand branch before your visa expires. You will need to provide a a General Medical Certificate (INZ 1007) PDF and a Chest X-ray Certificate (INZ 1096) PDF if you did not provide this with your previous application.
Caz8NZ is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.