First steps - where to start?

Old May 25th 2009, 6:08 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 2
bennetts2009 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default First steps - where to start?

Hi,

We have recently decided we'd like to make the move and have no idea where to start!

My husband is 27 years old, an air conditioning engineer with 7 years experience but no formal qualifications apart from his safe handling requirements.

I'm 28, a HR Advisor with 2 years experience so i am pretty sure i can't be counted towards any points.

We've seen his trade on the long term skills shortage list but don't really know waht do do next!

Can someone help us please?

Thanks in advance

Jenny
bennetts2009 is offline  
Old May 25th 2009, 7:30 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 43
Green Fruit is just really niceGreen Fruit is just really niceGreen Fruit is just really niceGreen Fruit is just really niceGreen Fruit is just really niceGreen Fruit is just really niceGreen Fruit is just really niceGreen Fruit is just really niceGreen Fruit is just really nice
Default Re: First steps - where to start?

Welcome to the board. I know you said that you lack formal qualifications, but there are a number of changes, relating to extending the amount of time that can be spent studying while on a Working Holiday Visa, coming up. I think, for example, there is a proposal afoot to substantially increase the amount of time that those on the Working Holiday Visa program can spend trying to get a qualification while in New Zealand. Alternatively, as I mentioned on a another thread entitled "Immigration Changes Effective Today", from the 25th of this month, the authorities are enacting changes which allow for easier recognition of trade qualifications so it may be worth checking the new regulations. I hope this helps, good luck with any future application.
Green Fruit is offline  
Old May 25th 2009, 8:53 pm
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
 
teebrown's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Rolleston, Canterbury NZ
Posts: 631
teebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond reputeteebrown has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: First steps - where to start?

Hello,

First things first visit the official website and check how many points you can claim on the calculator http://www.immigration.govt.nz/

I can only comment on PR visa (Permanent Residence) but you can go for the WTR (work to Residence) visa. You need 100 points to submit for EOI (Express of Interest) to be placed in the pool, if you have 140 points you will automatically get selected, but you are more likely to get a better chance if you have a job offer, this is worth 50 points. the selection takes place every 2 weeks and it all depends how many points people have and what places they fill (the more points the better the chances). once you get pulled from the EOI pool they will check what you are claiming for and either throw you back in or send you an ITA (invitation to Apply), this is where you gather all the information and send in medical results and police checks, if this is all passed they will grant you a visa or not.

This is a very very basic overview of the process, it can take anything upto a year for this process or as little as 8 weeks.

You will need to get your qualifications verified with the to confirm the points for your qualifications.

http://www.nzqa.govt.nz/

I hope this helps a little. We did the process ourselves as did most of us on here and I found it to be quite straight forward once you get used the order of things.

Good luck I hope this helps a little
teebrown is offline  
Old May 26th 2009, 3:17 am
  #4  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: First steps - where to start?

Hi
There have been a few threads on here recently about gaining points on your EOI if you have no formal qualifications. The problem is that though your husbands job is on the LTSSL he has no quals so would not be able to claim the extra bonus points awarded for it. Nor would he get the 50pts for a basic qualification. So he would need to get a job offer first before applying to gain enough points. Do you have any qualifications?
You are both under 30 so can go down the working holiday visa route, which I don't know very much about I'm afraid-being a little bit too old myself
Have a look on the NZIS website
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/
It can be a bit confusing at times but is generally very helpful

Hope this helps
Sue
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.