Family Stream Question

Old Jan 23rd 2015, 8:57 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
Chris222 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Family Stream Question

Hi All,
I have just received a 12 month work visa for NZ and now my wife needs to apply for a work visa under family stream. Can she apply for it when we get to NZ? Any advice would be much appreciated.
Chris
Chris222 is offline  
Old Jan 23rd 2015, 9:14 pm
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Family Stream Question

sorry can you be a bit more specific as to what visa you have, is it a temp work visa or a WHV? on either of them I don't believe you can connect another person ?
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jan 24th 2015, 12:00 am
  #3  
Nz
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Canterbury
Posts: 368
moving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond reputemoving2NZ2013 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Family Stream Question

I'm pretty sure if you have a visa for less than 2 years you can't have anyone else connected to your visa. My husband come out on a work to residency visa it's last for 30 months by which time we would have permentant residency. I was able to get a partnership work visa and the kids got dependant visitors visa.
moving2NZ2013 is offline  
Old Jan 24th 2015, 7:24 pm
  #4  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
Chris222 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Family Stream Question

I have an essential skills temporary work visa, I'm sure that she will get a work visa under the family stream because it states here
Family Stream
The only thing I am unsure is whether it can be obtained while we are in NZ.
If we wait and apply in the UK then it will add another month to my start date.
Chris222 is offline  
Old Jan 25th 2015, 7:09 pm
  #5  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Family Stream Question

having read the application form http://www.immigration.govt.nz/NR/rd.../0/INZ1198.pdf

it states at the bottom that the information may be used to determine if you can board the flight to NZ
"Deciding whether you are eligible to board a
flight to New Zealand
The information we collect may also be used to
determine whether you are allowed to board a flight to
New Zealand"

so I am guessing that you have to apply from your resident country.

Might be worth emailing your CO and asking
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jan 26th 2015, 11:00 pm
  #6  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Family Stream Question

She would apply for a temporary 'open' work visa which should be granted for the time on your work visa assuming you can prove you are in a genuine relationship. You must be living together but you only need to prove it's been >12mth if applying for residency.

I can think of no reason why she could not apply in NZ. However that would mean she enters as a visitor and will have to fulfil those requirements.
If she is a UK citizen then she will be allowed entry for up to 6mths.
She will also need to have purchased a ticket out of NZ to a country she has the right to enter [or she won't be allowed on the plane out of the UK...]
There is also the possibility of being refused entry [probably slim but who knows!] as the immi officer will know you have a 12mth visa and she doesn't.

I don't want to scare monger but I don't know the chances of the above happening.

I would speak to your case officer asap and see if there's any way it can be done where you are just to make life easier.

P
Persephone is offline  
Old Jan 27th 2015, 6:48 pm
  #7  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
Chris222 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Family Stream Question

Thanks for your advice, very helpful.
Chris222 is offline  
Old Mar 7th 2015, 8:03 pm
  #8  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 22
kyliehair is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Family Stream Question

Originally Posted by Chris222 View Post
Hi All,
I have just received a 12 month work visa for NZ and now my wife needs to apply for a work visa under family stream. Can she apply for it when we get to NZ? Any advice would be much appreciated.
Chris
Hi I am just wondering how you got on with this we are planning on doing it this way was there a reason you didn't go over on a residency visa xx
kyliehair is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.