Essential Skills Visa

Old Nov 4th 2013, 1:52 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Awla2000 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Essential Skills Visa

I was applying for Long Term Skill Shortage List visa ,but the immigration officer informed me that my application doesn’t meet Work to Residence Long Term Skill Shortage List instruction which i applied under , i have to provide NZQA Level 7 or higher and full assessment of my qualification must be done if i will apply for Residence Visa.

Although i have finished BSC with 4 years computer science study .

Now i want to understand what is the difference between the LTSL visa and the Essential skills visa ,Is the Essential Skills Visa will lead to Permanent Residence because i am afraid that i will not succeed in obtaining the PR.

Appreciate your answers
Awla2000 is offline  
Old Nov 4th 2013, 3:50 pm
  #2  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Essential Skills Visa

Firstly there is no such thing as the Long term skill shortage list visa. You got it correct when you called it the WTR visa under the LTSSL stream. The first will just confuse people!

You obviously have a job offer.

In order to meet the standards for being on the LTSSL then you must meet the requirements exactly-a higher degree is not acceptable.

Your qualification must be on the List of Recognised Qualifications, if not then you need to get it assessed by NZQA to see what level it is equivalent to in NZ. If it is assessed as equivalent to that on the LTSSL then there should be no reason why you can't apply for a WTR visa on that basis. Unless I've misunderstood what the issue is.

The essential skills visa is a Work Visa-this is temporary and does not lead to residence in the way a WTR does.
Under WTR you can go onto claim residency after working for two years. You cannot do this with an essential skills visa.
If you were on an essential work visa and then wished to become a resident you would have to apply for a WTR visa or as a Skilled Migrant. You would still need to get your degree assessed for either of these. Only other WTR visa is the Talent [accredited employer] route. Your employer would need to be accredited to INZ.

For an essential skills work visa, your employer would have to prove no NZers were available or able to do the job. This can be through being on any of the skills shortage lists or by proving it to INZ.

It looks like the best option would be to get your degree assessed, if it is equivalent to one on the LTSSL then you should be fine [assuming that is all that INZ have a problem with]
P
Persephone is offline  
Old Nov 4th 2013, 5:17 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Awla2000 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Essential Skills Visa

Thanks Persephone for your answer , how can i get my degree assessed and is this an easy or difficult process
Awla2000 is offline  
Old Nov 4th 2013, 5:22 pm
  #4  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,852
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Essential Skills Visa

you would need to apply here

http://www.nzqa.govt.nz/qualificatio...ns-assessment/
MrsFychan is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.