Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

EOI Questions: Qualifications, Work Experience, Family

EOI Questions: Qualifications, Work Experience, Family

Old Jan 6th 2013, 6:21 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Posts: 6
ashleyp_smith is an unknown quantity at this point
Default EOI Questions: Qualifications, Work Experience, Family

Hello everyone
This is my first post here, I spent a good couple of hours going through threads.

I have a few questions, if anyone would be able to assist that would be great.

I am a web developer(occupation the long term shortage list, ANZCO level 1), 24 married with no children. I have 5 years professional experience in this role and have a total of 6 years working experience. I do not hold degrees or any high end qualification, most of what I know I have learnt by reading books and searching the internet.

I do plan on doing a vendor exam, but I do not think this will count for qualifications at all anyway.

There is nothing chasing me, I am still searching for a job offer. I have some family in NZ but not direct relation, in other words, aunt, uncle and cousins which have been there for about 10 years. They have offered to sponsor me, but I think it would not meet the requirements.

Should I go with the Skilled Migrant visa? Can I gain points for close family?

If I do the points calculation, if I have a job offer I can get in the region of 145 points.

Thanks
A
ashleyp_smith is offline  
Old Jan 6th 2013, 6:47 am
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI Questions: Qualifications, Work Experience, Family

Well come to BE

first off you need to be looking at the Immigration website http://www.immigration.govt.nz/
have a look at the visa section

also have a go at the points indicator to see what points you initially have without a job offer

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/pointsindicator/

Don't think you will get any points for the family but you do get gets for not going to Auckland.

once you have done the points indicator come back and let us know how many you got
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jan 6th 2013, 6:52 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Posts: 6
ashleyp_smith is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI Questions: Qualifications, Work Experience, Family

Hi MrsFychan
Thanks for the reply

I did as you said. Without a job offer I get a total of 60 points however if I do have a job offer it jumps to 150

Thanks
A
ashleyp_smith is offline  
Old Jan 6th 2013, 7:04 am
  #4  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI Questions: Qualifications, Work Experience, Family

well for Skilled Migrant the only option is to get a job offer. You may find it easier to come over as you may find most agencies/employees will say "when your here pop in for a coffee"


Its not cheap getting a visa and its not cheap to move so you really do need to be sure its something you and your wife really want to do it as its really does cost thousands.
I think you could both get in on a working holiday visa which you can get without having a job offer if my understanding from posts on here you don't initially need a job offer but you would need to look at the options on that as I am not to sure the ins and outs.

If you go back to the Immigration site and got to the visa section it may give you more visa options
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Jan 6th 2013, 7:18 am
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Posts: 6
ashleyp_smith is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI Questions: Qualifications, Work Experience, Family

I checked out the Working Holiday, but unfortunately South Africa is not on the list. I could start a business, but I definitely do not 3 years worth of salary and capital to start one. I do have enough funds to immigrate though.

I have applied for various jobs, so once business starts opening again I will get some response. Obviously if I need to do a interview I can arrange that.

As for my wife and myself, we are definitely looking to immigrate.

So I guess I need to get that job offer Thanks again for the help!
ashleyp_smith is offline  
Old Jan 7th 2013, 1:57 pm
  #6  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Posts: 6
ashleyp_smith is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI Questions: Qualifications, Work Experience, Family

Ok, here is the tricky part. I have been in a sense freelancing on a fulltime basis for the first few years of my experience. Few years after working freelance I opened a company with I have company registration documents I can use as proof.

I have no employment contracts.. I do have happy clients, referrals, letter from my accountant, letter from bank(for business) and tax documents from tax returns as well as business registration documents.

Do you think this will suffice?

Thanks again!
ashleyp_smith is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.