EOI declined

Old Mar 13th 2013, 10:47 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
alwaysonnet is an unknown quantity at this point
Default EOI declined

Hello members,

I submitted EOI with 155 points and it was selected during the last draw. Ironically, today when i saw, my EOI is unsuccessful.

What could be the possible reasons for the unsuccessful?

Are my dollars wasted now? and Can i appeal of why they've declined it?

here is what is see:

EOI Declined

Last edited by BEVS; Mar 13th 2013 at 10:34 pm. Reason: take away the code stuff which is quited in the post below.
alwaysonnet is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2013, 11:27 am
  #2  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
alwaysonnet is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI declined

Here is the mail from Immigration Officer:-

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST: UNSUCCESSFUL

Dear Mr XXXXX

I am writing to inform you that we are unable to invite you to apply for residence in New Zealand at this time.

Your Expression of Interest (EOI) was selected from the Pool on 6 March 2013 with a total claim of 155 points, consisting of the following elements:

Age: 25 points
Qualification: 70 points
Work Experience: 40 points
Partner Qualification: 20 points

Once selected from the Pool every EOI is taken through a credibility check process to ascertain whether points claimed can be awarded in accordance with Skilled Migrant instructions.

While checking the details you provided in your EOI we have determined you claimed the following points in error:

Qualifications:

You have claimed 60 points and 10 bonus points and have declared your Master of Computer Applications from Andhra University.

You have also claimed 20 bonus points for your partner’s bachelor and master degrees from Osmania University.

None of these institutions are included on our List of Qualifications Exempt (LQEA) from assessment therefore none of these claimed points can be awarded.

Work Experience:

You have claimed 25 points for more than eight years work experience and 15 area of absolute skill shortage (AASS) bonus points as Multimedia Designer (Film Animator). In order to claim AASS bonus points you must have a recognised qualification that meets requirements of our Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) below:

Multimedia Designer (Film Animator) (232413)
Minimum of three years specialist work experience in film animation in Maya, Soft Image/ XSI, 3D Studio Max, Combustion, After Effects, Unix, Linux, C, C++, Perl, GUI, CGI
Bachelor of Computer Graphic Design (Level 7) OR Postgraduate Diploma of Computer Graphic Design (Level 8) OR Bachelor degree (Level 7) specialising in Information Technology (Computer Science, Information Systems or other Information Technology)* OR Bachelor degree (Level 7) specialising in Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Technology* AND minimum of three years specialist work experience in film animation.



You will note from above that you require specialist work experience in file animation to meet requirements.

As India is not a comparable labour market to New Zealand you may only claim work experience points if you have work experience that meets requirements to claim AASS bonus points or if your work experience was undertaken for a multinational commercial entity that is domiciled in one of the countries listed in comparable labour market.


As above we are not able to award you AASS bonus points and you have not shown that you are employed by a multinational commercial entity for more than eight years, therefore we only allocate 10 points to your work experience from Cognizant Technology Solutions.

Conclusion

We have awarded a total of 30 points for your EOI based on the above assessment. Unfortunately it does not meet any of the applicable selection criteria and the total points are below 100. As a result your EOI has been declined.

I appreciate that this is not the outcome you were hoping for, but in the circumstances it could not be otherwise. As a result, we are unable to invite you to apply for residence.

What you can do now

You are welcome to submit another EOI at any time if your circumstances change. We are not able to offer any guarantee on your being selected or any indication of what future selection thresholds will be. Please refer to our website at: www.immigration.govt.nz

Please be aware that it is important to complete the EOI accurately and ensure you meet all the requirements.

Yours sincerely
xxxxxxxx
Please help me how should i proceed further. I am worried now and my money is at stake now.
alwaysonnet is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2013, 3:31 pm
  #3  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI declined

I am sorry to hear that

I'm assuming you did not get you and your wife's degrees assessed? If your university and degree is not on the exempt list then you need a PAR at the very least to submit an EOI. You then need an IQA later on at the ITA stage.
There is a section on the EOI where you have to state whether your degree is exempt from assessment. If it is not then the next questions concern your PAR/IQA result. All I can think is that you wrongly wrote down that you were on the list

You could get them assessed but they would have to fit into the criteria [as written in the letter from INZ] on the LTSSL for your work experience to get you points due to the comparable labour market issue. If they are assessed but not comparable to a degree on the LTSSL then it seems that you can only claim points for age and qualifications.

I'm curious as NZIS have awarded you 30 points, I assume that is for age only? In which case why have you claimed 25 points for age. Not sure where that extra 5 points comes from. looking at the tables the only place it could come from is if you have worked in NZ for a year, is this right?

I can't think of anything you can do. You could get your degree assessed but all your points for work experience only count if you fit into the LTSSL criteria. Your points total may still not be high enough to submit or stand a good chance of being selected.
However I am not an expert! You could get an opinion from a visa advisor but I'm not sure what they could tell you that NZIS haven't already in the letter. I don't know if there is an appeal procedure but you would have to assess whether that was worth doing if there was.
What money is at stake?

Last edited by Persephone; Mar 13th 2013 at 4:00 pm.
Persephone is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2013, 7:10 pm
  #4  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI declined

I agree with Persephone, if the minimum requirements are not there as stated on the Immigration website/EOI then you are unfortunately not eligibly to apply. I'm not sure if getting your degrees assessed is going to make much difference as you do not seem to have enough work experience to qualify and that is going to cost more money
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2013, 10:33 pm
  #5  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,082
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI declined

Originally Posted by alwaysonnet View Post
Hello members,

I submitted EOI with 155 points and it was selected during the last draw. Ironically, today when i saw, my EOI is unsuccessful.

What could be the possible reasons for the unsuccessful?
The letter from NZIS explains the reasons clearly I feel.

THe qualifications are NOT on the exempt list so needed a NZQA PAr at the very least.

The work experience is not from a comparable labour market so does not count,

Are my dollars wasted now?
Wouldn't call it wasted. You tried but couldn't meet the requirements.

and Can i appeal of why they've declined it?
I wouldn't. No point. My opinion only you understand.

What is your spouse's profession. Maybe that would work? The thing is you would still need NZQA PAR's at the very least AND any work experience you claim must be in a comparable labour market.
BEVS is offline  
Old Mar 14th 2013, 2:14 am
  #6  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
alwaysonnet is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI declined

I made a mistake by submitting eoi before I get the par result.

I got my par result at level 8. Can I try with officer to update my eoi now?
alwaysonnet is offline  
Old Mar 14th 2013, 5:42 am
  #7  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI declined

but how many points does that give you? you have already been assessed with just 30 points as they are not going to allow your work experience. so to get even a hope of going in the pool you are going to need to notch up another 70 points and that only takes you to 100, so very doubtful for a selection
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Mar 14th 2013, 4:02 pm
  #8  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI declined

Agree with MrsF

A level 8 qualification will get you 50 points. You have 25 or 30 for age.

The only way you can claim points for your work experience is if your qualification fits in with the requirements on the LTSSL as mentioned in the email from NZIS, this is because you are in a country that is not classed as a Comparable Labour Market:
Multimedia Designer (Film Animator) (232413)
Minimum of three years specialist work experience in film animation in Maya, Soft Image/ XSI, 3D Studio Max, Combustion, After Effects, Unix, Linux, C, C++, Perl, GUI, CGI
Bachelor of Computer Graphic Design (Level 7) OR Postgraduate Diploma of Computer Graphic Design (Level 8) OR Bachelor degree (Level 7) specialising in Information Technology (Computer Science, Information Systems or other Information Technology)* OR Bachelor degree (Level 7) specialising in Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Technology* AND minimum of three years specialist work experience in film animation.



You will note from above that you require specialist work experience in file animation to meet requirements.
If your qualification is not one of the above then you cannot claim points for work experience at all.
This leaves you with 80 points at most. If your wife's degree is assessed as 7+ and she can meet the standard of English required by a principal candidate then you could claim an extra 20pts.
That makes 100 in total but the chances of being selected are so slim that it would be a waste of money applying again. Sorry
Persephone is offline  
Old Mar 17th 2013, 10:12 pm
  #9  
BE Enthusiast
 
M_and_M's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: Invercargill
Posts: 627
M_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond reputeM_and_M has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EOI declined

Sound and thorough advice, I agree with Persephone and Mrs Fychan.
M_and_M is offline  
Old Apr 29th 2013, 1:18 pm
  #10  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
raj1985 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI declined

I was about to apply for NZ immigration under the same category. I stopped myself just by reading this one.
it is really harsh.

Now i have to make a PAR of master degree.
My spouse's master degrees are from reputed university that are recommended in Group A list by NZQA and her English proficiency is proven as a principal applicant.

I need to valuable suggestion from all of you. it is about the Work experiece.
I have a 6+ years experience as a animation film specialist, also directed an animation movie which is about to release. we are scoring 160 point.

My question is that the company in which i was working from Jan2007-Apr2013 is based in India and recently(18Jan2013) domiciled in Ireland(one of the Comparable labor market nations).
My experience letter and other related documents are also on Ireland letter head.
Do they count my full experience for working in a multinational Entity or not.

Please guide me. Can i proceed to apply.
Thanks in advance.
raj1985 is offline  
Old Jul 20th 2013, 3:37 pm
  #11  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
IntUserEmail is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: EOI declined

Originally Posted by alwaysonnet View Post
Here is the mail from Immigration Officer:-



Please help me how should i proceed further. I am worried now and my money is at stake now.
Hi alwaysonnet, Do you have any updates on your EOI? I am planning to apply for NZ EOI, after seeing this post & your experience, I am in dialoma..Because, almost the details of my are same as you...
Do me a faviour, send me your contact number to me as private message.. I want to talk to you..

thanks in advance
IntUserEmail is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.