Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Old Oct 25th 2012, 7:26 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Chamilamanthika is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Dear friends,
I got EOI successes and received ITA (Invitation To Apply) by August 24th 2012. I collected all the requirements mentioned in the EOI form and submitted them by 22nd October 2012.

I am married and I have a 2 year baby also. At the time of I submit EOI I mentioned and included my partner’s and baby’s details also. And when I submit ITA I submitted all the relevant details of my partner and baby. I am getting 20 points from my partner to meet the point level which is 140.
I have small clarifications to get clarified. If NZ authorities grant work visa for me, don’t they grant work visa for my partner at the same time? And also don’t they give visa for my baby at the same time?

Actually one of my friends who got work visa few months ago received visa for his whole family. But someone told me that NZ immigration rules have been changed in August 2012 and they first grant work visa for principle applicant and then after 3 months partner and baby gets visa subsequently.

Can someone help me to get rid of this confusion? This is annoying me a lot.
T
hanks in advance.

Cheers,
Chami
Chamilamanthika is offline  
Old Oct 25th 2012, 8:14 am
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

If you are granted PR through the ITA your wife will be able to work and your child will be able to attend school. The application, from what I have read, is for the whole family so no need for them to apply separately
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Oct 25th 2012, 9:34 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Chamilamanthika is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Hi MrsFychan - Thanks a lot for your quick respond. Still I have a little doubt.

Skill migration ITA application form I have included my partner and little daughter’s details. According to the visa process I will be granted work visa (assuming that I will first grant work visa then PR; after finding a skilled job in NZ). My worry is, will they grant visa for my partner and baby at the time they grant visa for me? Or do my partner and baby have to wait some times (around 3 months) to get visa?

Please help me to get rid of this.

Thanks.
Chamilamanthika is offline  
Old Oct 25th 2012, 10:40 am
  #4  
It is what it is Member
 
simonsi's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Blockhouse Bay, Auckland
Posts: 2,793
simonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Originally Posted by Chamilamanthika View Post
Hi MrsFychan - Thanks a lot for your quick respond. Still I have a little doubt.

Skill migration ITA application form I have included my partner and little daughter’s details. According to the visa process I will be granted work visa (assuming that I will first grant work visa then PR; after finding a skilled job in NZ). My worry is, will they grant visa for my partner and baby at the time they grant visa for me? Or do my partner and baby have to wait some times (around 3 months) to get visa?

Please help me to get rid of this.

Thanks.
No, apply together (all family forms in the same packet), their visas will start together with yours and run for the same period.
simonsi is offline  
Old Oct 25th 2012, 10:45 am
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Chamilamanthika is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Hi MrsFychan - Thanks a lot for the quick reply once again.
Chamilamanthika is offline  
Old Oct 25th 2012, 11:35 am
  #6  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Chamilamanthika is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Hi Simonsi - Thanks a lot for your prompt reply
Chamilamanthika is offline  
Old Oct 27th 2012, 7:00 am
  #7  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 121
citybanklondon is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Hi Chamilamanthika - I was offered the same two years ago but I refused the offer as there is no guarantee that once you get a job and ask the NZIS for family visas they will issue them visas. They have to be satisfied the work you are doing falls in the 'skilled' category and you earn 'x' amount each year, and since this gives NZIS alot of power to make excuses and refuse the family visas so I refused and only accepted when I won the appeals to get direct PR. Once you get PR you are secure and NZIS can't throw you out after you have uprooted yourself from the home country and spent thousands in a country like NZ which is not exactly a cheap place to set up home in!
citybanklondon is offline  
Old Oct 27th 2012, 8:02 am
  #8  
It is what it is Member
 
simonsi's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Blockhouse Bay, Auckland
Posts: 2,793
simonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Originally Posted by citybanklondon View Post
Hi Chamilamanthika - I was offered the same two years ago but I refused the offer as there is no guarantee that once you get a job and ask the NZIS for family visas they will issue them visas. They have to be satisfied the work you are doing falls in the 'skilled' category and you earn 'x' amount each year, and since this gives NZIS alot of power to make excuses and refuse the family visas so I refused and only accepted when I won the appeals to get direct PR. Once you get PR you are secure and NZIS can't throw you out after you have uprooted yourself from the home country and spent thousands in a country like NZ which is not exactly a cheap place to set up home in!
He is talking about PR hence the reference to an EOI and ITA, hence the advise to submit applications for all the family at once is the correct way to go.
simonsi is offline  
Old Oct 28th 2012, 10:43 pm
  #9  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Originally Posted by citybanklondon View Post
Hi Chamilamanthika - I was offered the same two years ago but I refused the offer
No you weren't. You applied for NZ residency under the SMC as a secondary school teacher. As this occupation was removed from the shortages lists you were offered a SMC WTR which gave you a certain time frame to find work in your occupation. You refused this and went to appeal which you won.

The OP has not been offered a WTR. He merely wishes to know how his application works for all his family.

Please don't spook people ,whose applications bear no resemblance to your own, even if it is approaching Halloween.
BEVS is offline  
Old Oct 28th 2012, 11:55 pm
  #10  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Originally Posted by Chamilamanthika View Post
Dear friends,
I got EOI successes and received ITA (Invitation To Apply) by August 24th 2012. I collected all the requirements mentioned in the EOI form and submitted them by 22nd October 2012.
I am married and I have a 2 year baby also. At the time of I submit EOI I mentioned and included my partner’s and baby’s details also. And when I submit ITA I submitted all the relevant details of my partner and baby. I am getting 20 points from my partner to meet the point level which is 140.
Sounds all good to me from what you have written.

I have small clarifications to get clarified. If NZ authorities grant work visa for me, don’t they grant work visa for my partner at the same time? And also don’t they give visa for my baby at the same time?
You are applying for NZ residency Cham, not a temporary work visa.
When you gain your NZ resident approval, your wife will also be given this as well as your child . It will be all at the same time

Actually one of my friends who got work visa few months ago received visa for his whole family.
That's a work visa but yes, it is the same. All at the same time .

But someone told me that NZ immigration rules have been changed in August 2012 and they first grant work visa for principle applicant and then after 3 months partner and baby gets visa subsequently.
This is muddled & I can see no amendment circulars that suggest anything altered in Aug 2012

If you gain NZ residency then so do your wife and child.

If they see a potential to settle but have concerns over the possibility of finding employment they would offer a job search visa.
BEVS is offline  
Old Oct 29th 2012, 11:02 am
  #11  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 121
citybanklondon is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

No BEVS you are wrong- I was never offered WTR (work to residency) visa, even if I was I would have rejected the offer as I had enough ammunition to annihilate INZ which I did a few months later due to their woeful errors.
citybanklondon is offline  
Old Oct 29th 2012, 5:46 pm
  #12  
It is what it is Member
 
simonsi's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Blockhouse Bay, Auckland
Posts: 2,793
simonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

You are still confusing the OP by saying you "were offered the same", the OP hasnt been offered anything yet, he is just going through the PR process.

If not WTR, what were you offered that wasnt "direct PR"??
simonsi is offline  
Old Oct 29th 2012, 8:20 pm
  #13  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Originally Posted by simonsi View Post
You are still confusing the OP by saying you "were offered the same", the OP hasnt been offered anything yet, he is just going through the PR process.
If not WTR, what were you offered that wasn't "direct PR"??

Quite. I'd also be pleased to be enlightened on that score .
BEVS is offline  
Old Oct 30th 2012, 6:24 am
  #14  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Chamilamanthika is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

hi everyone,

It is wonderful to see all the comments and each comment brings me valuable thoughts.
Now it is clear to me and I found the answer from this forum.

Thanks all for ur support....
Chamilamanthika is offline  
Old Oct 31st 2012, 12:47 am
  #15  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,080
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Do they grant work visa only principle applicant?

Originally Posted by Chamilamanthika View Post
hi everyone,

It is wonderful to see all the comments and each comment brings me valuable thoughts.
Now it is clear to me and I found the answer from this forum.

Thanks all for ur support....
You're very welcome Cham. Thank you for the thank you

Do please let us all know how you get on. It's good to share.
BEVS is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.