Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Decision Successful. Is there any Proof of Funds required ?

Decision Successful. Is there any Proof of Funds required ?

Old Nov 27th 2010, 4:48 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Hanging
Posts: 205
FriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of light
Default Decision Successful. Is there any Proof of Funds required ?

At last waiting for 10 days status changed to Decision Successful. (Thank GOD),

Meanwhile i was looking and investigating for further requirements and i found on few website that "You should need to show the proof of sufficient funds available for settlement after your arrival." I searched at Immi NZ website but found nothing similar to that statement for SMC Category.

Can anyone clarify that either there is any such requirements or asked for that in interview, So we will start calculating our assets and totals the funds available.

Thanks in Advance.
FriendForEver is offline  
Old Nov 27th 2010, 8:33 am
  #2  
It is what it is Member
 
simonsi's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Blockhouse Bay, Auckland
Posts: 2,793
simonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond reputesimonsi has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Decision Successful. Is there any Proof of Funds required ?

If you ave a job offer then proof of funds is normally waived, it should specify on your visa sticker...
simonsi is offline  
Old Nov 27th 2010, 8:38 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Hanging
Posts: 205
FriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of lightFriendForEver is a glorious beacon of light
Default Re: Decision Successful. Is there any Proof of Funds required ?

Thanks for Repling,

How much funds are required for a faimly of 5 members including 3 kids.
FriendForEver is offline  
Old Nov 27th 2010, 8:47 pm
  #4  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Decision Successful. Is there any Proof of Funds required ?

I gained PR without a job offer and they asked at the interview about available funds and how I would support myself without a job. They didn't ask for nor did I offer to tell them how much my assets were worth Each situation is different and you may be asked to prove your available funds. I had no dependents so less to worry about I suppose and my circumstances meant I had somewhere to live and no rent to pay. You cannot claim any government benefits for 2 years once you arrive as a resident so they may question you more about it with you having children.
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.