Crossing the border

Old May 26th 2017, 1:02 pm
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
inkedneonurse's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2016
Location: Surrey
Posts: 494
inkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Crossing the border

Hello BE land

So it looks like I may be coming over on work visa first whilst my families PR is going through two questions (well at the moment)

1. Would I have to come out and go across the border again to activate my PR visa

2. Can my family cross the border with the pr Vidal without me being with them

Cheers as always
inkedneonurse is offline  
Old May 27th 2017, 11:01 am
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
escapedtonz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 1,337
escapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond reputeescapedtonz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Crossing the border

Originally Posted by inkedneonurse View Post
Hello BE land

So it looks like I may be coming over on work visa first whilst my families PR is going through two questions (well at the moment)

1. Would I have to come out and go across the border again to activate my PR visa

2. Can my family cross the border with the pr Vidal without me being with them

Cheers as always
1. Nope. Just go along to your nearest immigration office as you'll already be in NZ with your passport. They should be able to apply the visa sticker and activate it thus rendering your work visa null and void.
2. Yes so long as they cross within the stipulated 12 months.

Just another bit of info.... it is not PR. It is RV via Skilled Migrant Category. Still a permanent visa but with travel conditions. You can only get PR after holding RV for a minimum of two years and meeting one of five criteria.
escapedtonz is offline  
Old May 27th 2017, 7:18 pm
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
inkedneonurse's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2016
Location: Surrey
Posts: 494
inkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond reputeinkedneonurse has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Crossing the border

Cheers mate
inkedneonurse is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.