Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

conditions of arrival and departure on PR

conditions of arrival and departure on PR

Old Apr 23rd 2013, 2:09 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 121
citybanklondon is an unknown quantity at this point
Default conditions of arrival and departure on PR

Hello Folks,

Does anyone know if someone arrives with permanent residency in NZ is he free to leave NZ anytime after getting the 2 year stamp. I presume the stamp is endorsed at the time of first arrival in a NZ airport. Then if the migrant wishes is he free to leave say the second day as long as he is back within the time period of the 2 year stamp. Is this 2 yr stamp called RRV? If someone with experience can elaborate it would be great. We know that to get PRV one has to be living inside NZ for 6 mths in each of the 2 years. We just want to know if someone is free to leave NZ anytime after 1st entry with the intention to return again at a later date. Cheers
citybanklondon is offline  
Old Apr 23rd 2013, 4:34 pm
  #2  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: conditions of arrival and departure on PR

Yes you can. The whole point of having travel conditions is that you can leave NZ and re-enter as a resident, there is no restriction on the number of times you can do this.

You have 12months to 'activate' your residents visa from the date they go into your passport. This happens when you first enter NZ as a resident and this is the date that your travel conditions start from.

They never used to stamp or endorse the visa in any way. Immigration records the date and you will have a NZ Entry stamp in your passport.

You could activate the resident visa with travel conditions, leave the next day and return just before the two years is up if you like but that would mean you were not eligible for a PRV or a 1 year variation of travel conditions. It could get tricky if you wanted to leave NZ as it looks like you would only be able to apply for a 14 day variation. This really only applies to the principal candidate though.

RRVs are no longer issued. You used to get a 2 year RRV which was the same as travel conditions for two years. This was placed in your passport at the same time as the resident visa. The terminology changed in 2010 but the process remained essentially the same
The RRV will eventually become extinct once all those currently on IRRVs replace their passports and get issued PRVs
Persephone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.