Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Bad Blood Results - Help and Advice Please!

Bad Blood Results - Help and Advice Please!

Old Feb 5th 2011, 3:12 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Angelaoliver's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Otumoetai, Tauranga
Posts: 55
Angelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really nice
Default Bad Blood Results - Help and Advice Please!

Hey guys, I know there are a few threads about blood tests results, but can't seem to find the answer that I want.

I had bloods done last Thursday and doc asked me to go back and have them repeated as there were a couple of things outside of the acceptance levels.

I went back on Thursday and he rang me last night to say that the 2nd lot were the same, so he would just send the reports to me as they were.

The issues are as follows:-

Mean Cell Volume - 100.2 (Range is 81 - 99)
Mean Cell Haemoglobin - 33.1 (Range is 27 - 32.7)
Total Protein - 83 (Range is 60 - 80)
Total Cholesterol - 5.94 (Acceptance is <5.2)

Has anyone experienced anything like this and could they refuse my visa because of this?

Slightly freaking out now!!

Thanks in advance
Angela
Angelaoliver is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2011, 6:03 pm
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
chippy64's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Christchurch at last!
Posts: 1,149
chippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond reputechippy64 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Bad Blood Results - Help and Advice Please!

My cholesterol level was 6. something. My white blood cells were also high. I was asked to go to my GP to repeat them. My white cell count came down (doctor thought I was probably fighting an infection). My cholesterol stayed the same but that wasn't queried by the MA. So all will be well for you!
chippy64 is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2011, 6:22 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Angelaoliver's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Otumoetai, Tauranga
Posts: 55
Angelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really nice
Default Re: Bad Blood Results - Help and Advice Please!

That's just what I needed to hear - at least there is hope they will just overlook it! Thank you!!
Angelaoliver is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2011, 6:27 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Dusseldorf
Posts: 36
tsveti is just really nicetsveti is just really nicetsveti is just really nicetsveti is just really nicetsveti is just really nicetsveti is just really nicetsveti is just really nicetsveti is just really nicetsveti is just really nice
Default Re: Bad Blood Results - Help and Advice Please!

the test is not as pathologic in the mean of a certain disease, as you think
get it re-done
if the MCV shows significantly higher than the normal, its typical for a megaloblastic anemia, i.e. deficiency of vit B12 and /or folic acid. just take vit B12 and folic acid for a month or so.

Last edited by tsveti; Feb 5th 2011 at 6:29 pm.
tsveti is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2011, 6:30 pm
  #5  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Angelaoliver's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Otumoetai, Tauranga
Posts: 55
Angelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really niceAngelaoliver is just really nice
Default Re: Bad Blood Results - Help and Advice Please!

Thanks for the advice
Angelaoliver is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.