Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz (moved from Aus forum)

Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz (moved from Aus forum)

Old Sep 11th 2009, 6:19 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
estrella30 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz (moved from Aus forum)

Hi,

I have been with my kiwi boyfriend for 9 months but we haven't lived together (we spent 6 months together in NZ and for the last 3 he has been working in Germany and me in the UK). We now want to be together either in NZ or OZ and have started looking into the requirements for partnership/defacto visas in these countries.

I have already had working holiday visas for nz and aus so thats not an option. Obviously before we can apply for the partnership visas we need to live together for at least 12 months. Although i believe that its easier in NZ, you can apply for a partnership after 6 months of living together...

so the plan is for us to head over to nz (with me on a 6 month tourist visa) - share a house together, set up a joint bank account etc and before my 6 month visa runs out - apply for the partnership visa.

Does anyone know if this is in theory do-able??!


Any advice welcome!
estrella30 is offline  
Old Sep 11th 2009, 7:34 pm
  #2  
Alone again, naturally
 
Pollyana's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Keep true friends and puppets close, trust no-one else...
Posts: 92,371
Pollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz

Originally Posted by estrella30 View Post
Hi,

I have been with my kiwi boyfriend for 9 months but we haven't lived together (we spent 6 months together in NZ and for the last 3 he has been working in Germany and me in the UK). We now want to be together either in NZ or OZ and have started looking into the requirements for partnership/defacto visas in these countries.

I have already had working holiday visas for nz and aus so thats not an option. Obviously before we can apply for the partnership visas we need to live together for at least 12 months. Although i believe that its easier in NZ, you can apply for a partnership after 6 months of living together...

so the plan is for us to head over to nz (with me on a 6 month tourist visa) - share a house together, set up a joint bank account etc and before my 6 month visa runs out - apply for the partnership visa.

Does anyone know if this is in theory do-able??!


Any advice welcome!
So are you actually looking at applying for a New Zealand partnership visa or an Aussie Spouse Visa. Certainly once you have 12 months cohabiting you can apply for a Spouse visa for Aus on de facto grounds. So with the original 6 months in NZ, if you know do another 6 months it should be do-able
Pollyana is offline  
Old Sep 12th 2009, 6:23 am
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
estrella30 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz

Thanks Pollyanna,

We want to go for the NZ work partnership visa initially because I hear that you can apply after living together for 6 months (where aus is 12 months).
My question is though that is it possible for me to go to NZ on a tourist visa ( 6 month tourist visa) - live with my boyfriend for 6 months and just before the visa runs out, apply for the work partnership visa? I know I obviously couldn't work during this time though....
estrella30 is offline  
Old Sep 12th 2009, 7:30 am
  #4  
Alone again, naturally
 
Pollyana's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Keep true friends and puppets close, trust no-one else...
Posts: 92,371
Pollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz

Originally Posted by estrella30 View Post
Thanks Pollyanna,

We want to go for the NZ work partnership visa initially because I hear that you can apply after living together for 6 months (where aus is 12 months).
My question is though that is it possible for me to go to NZ on a tourist visa ( 6 month tourist visa) - live with my boyfriend for 6 months and just before the visa runs out, apply for the work partnership visa? I know I obviously couldn't work during this time though....
OK, now I'm with you. You really need to ask jn the NZ forum rather than the Aus forum so I'll move the thread there
Pollyana is offline  
Old Sep 12th 2009, 10:51 am
  #5  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 73
Sarah1999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz (moved from Aus forum)

Hello

You have to have lived together for 12 months before applying for the partnership visa in NZ. I've never heard of the 6 month living together requirement.

Are you on the skilled shortage list? You could apply for the migrant visa or secure a job offer and try to get in that way via sponsorship.

Hope this helps. Alternatively you could get a WHV for somewhere like Canada or your B/F could get one for the UK and you coule both live together there for a year and then move to NZ. Just remember to keep all your documentation evidencing you both living in a de facto relationship.
Frances
Sarah1999 is offline  
Old Sep 13th 2009, 10:03 am
  #6  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
estrella30 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz (moved from Aus forum)

Thanks for the reply.

I heard that for a work permit through partnership it wasn't required to have lived together for 12 months (that is for a pure partnership visa). For a work visa through partnership you just have to show that you are living together and are a stable and ongoing relationship.

I will call immigration and check directly!

Thanks
estrella30 is offline  
Old Sep 20th 2009, 4:01 am
  #7  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: queenstown
Posts: 45
welshlad77 is just really nicewelshlad77 is just really nicewelshlad77 is just really nicewelshlad77 is just really nicewelshlad77 is just really nicewelshlad77 is just really nicewelshlad77 is just really nicewelshlad77 is just really nice
Default Re: Applying for Partnership/Defacto visa in oz/nz (moved from Aus forum)

as long as you can show them evidence that your in a stable relationship you will be able to get a de facto visa thats what i got at the moment you should get that no problem.
welshlad77 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.