Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > New Zealand > Immigration, Citizenship and Visas (NZ)
Reload this Page >

Am I eligible for the New Zealand Immigration

Am I eligible for the New Zealand Immigration

Old May 6th 2010, 8:19 am
  #1  
Banned
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
plucky23 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Am I eligible for the New Zealand Immigration

Hello

I am Senior Software Engineer having experience of 6 years. Full time 40 hours/week

Education Profile
MSCS (Master in Computer Science) full time evening. 30 credit hours 2005-2008
BSCS(Hons.) (Bachelor in Computer Science) full time morning 143 credit hours 2000-2004

Age
26 years old

I am willing to apply for immigration in "Skilled Migrant Category".

Am I eligible for the immigration and Can anyone tell me how much time (normal) will it take to complete the process?

Thanks in advance.
plucky23 is offline  
Old May 6th 2010, 8:28 am
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
LukeandJo's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: NZ - Auckland
Posts: 539
LukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond reputeLukeandJo has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Am I eligible for the New Zealand Immigration

Go to the immigration website, there is a points checker which will give you an indication.

Processing times vary, each application is different.
LukeandJo is offline  
Old May 9th 2010, 8:44 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 73
chrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to allchrisjb is a name known to all
Default Re: Am I eligible for the New Zealand Immigration

Originally Posted by plucky23 View Post
Hello

I am Senior Software Engineer having experience of 6 years. Full time 40 hours/week

Education Profile
MSCS (Master in Computer Science) full time evening. 30 credit hours 2005-2008
BSCS(Hons.) (Bachelor in Computer Science) full time morning 143 credit hours 2000-2004

Age
26 years old

I am willing to apply for immigration in "Skilled Migrant Category".

Am I eligible for the immigration and Can anyone tell me how much time (normal) will it take to complete the process?

Thanks in advance.
As you are only 26, why don't you just apply for a Working Holiday Visa. Once out there with a job, then you can look at applying for residency.

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...orkingholiday/
chrisjb is offline  
Old May 9th 2010, 9:18 am
  #4  
BE Site Lead & Admin
 
BEVS's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Below
Posts: 33,055
BEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond reputeBEVS has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Am I eligible for the New Zealand Immigration

No idea.

Try the NZIS immigration website for timeline information relevevant to your country & for the qualification eligibility of the country you gained your quals in..
BEVS is offline  
Old May 10th 2010, 7:56 am
  #5  
Banned
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
plucky23 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Originally Posted by chrisjb View Post
As you are only 26, why don't you just apply for a Working Holiday Visa. Once out there with a job, then you can look at applying for residency.

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...orkingholiday/
Thanks for your reply and suggestion. I will also explore "Working Holidays Visa" and once again thanks for sending me the link.

Cheers

Originally Posted by BEVS View Post
No idea.

Try the NZIS immigration website for timeline information relevevant to your country & for the qualification eligibility of the country you gained your quals in..
Thanks I also explored the immigration website. I think I need to first the EOI after calculating my point then I need to explore further but it is bit confusing. According to my education it is acceptable by HEC in Pakistan and hopefully acceptable in New Zealand also.

Cheers

Originally Posted by BEVS View Post
No idea.

Try the NZIS immigration website for timeline information relevevant to your country & for the qualification eligibility of the country you gained your quals in..
Thanks

Originally Posted by chrisjb View Post
As you are only 26, why don't you just apply for a Working Holiday Visa. Once out there with a job, then you can look at applying for residency.

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...orkingholiday/
I have visited the immigration website for working holiday visa... But there is no scheme for Pakistani...
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...orkingholiday/

Last edited by BEVS; May 11th 2010 at 11:36 pm. Reason: merge
plucky23 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.