After filing I-130 petition

Old Jun 9th 2011, 11:00 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
rattiegyal is an unknown quantity at this point
Default After filing I-130 petition

Im a LPR and have just this past week filed the I-130 petition for my husband who is still resident in the UK. I am aware that this process can take up to four years, but is there anyway in the meantime if he were to come out on a B2 visa apply for a change of status to his visa - something enabling him to remain in the US but not allowed to work until the outcome of the I-130?

Kind regards
rattiegyal is offline  
Old Jun 9th 2011, 11:36 am
  #2  
Just Joined
 
DerekZoolander's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 14
DerekZoolander is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: After filing I-130 petition

Hello.

You appear to have wandered into the New Zealand board. The US one is just along the corridor on your left.

Thank you, come again!
DerekZoolander is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.