Advice on type of visa please

Old Sep 10th 2013, 7:47 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
claris is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Advice on type of visa please

Hello, I am new here and would appreciate any help from some pro's.

I am 33 and planning to move to NZ with my partner and our son (1 year).

I have just completed my social work degree(awaiting certificate) and also have a BSc (Hons) in psychology.

I am not sure which route to go down in terms of which visa to apply for. On doing the points test we have 140. And I assume going for a residency visa gives us scope to live where we want etc.

I have also been in touch with New Zealand Child, Youth and Family who asked me to get back in touch once I have registered with the Social Work governing body. They added that as an accredited employer, taking a job with them could smooth the visa process, basically going down the work to residency visa route. this would mean taking a job with this employer and staying with them for 2 years as far as I can make out.

There are pros and cons to both. I like the freedom of the first. It would seem this costs around £2000. Is the other option free for me? I also like the security of having a job to go to, but worry that I would be in a job for 2 years that I may not enjoy.
Also which would be easier in regards to taking my family over. I assume that taking a job offer from this employer will only give myself a visa.

Apologies for the novel, just hoping someone could offer any advice.

Thanks
claris is offline  
Old Sep 10th 2013, 8:08 pm
  #2  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice on type of visa please

if you have 140 in the skilled migrant application already that would give you immediate selection on the next selection day so no need to get a job first. your family would be included in that visa process so all good there.

I would double check your points, check out that you and your family really really want to do it, the costs etc and then go from there
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Sep 10th 2013, 8:32 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
claris is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Advice on type of visa please

Thank you. I think this route makes the most sense.

As I don't officially graduate until December and therefore wont have my BA Social Work certificate until then, should I put off the EOI until then?

Thanks
claris is offline  
Old Sep 10th 2013, 8:49 pm
  #4  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice on type of visa please

Welcome to BE!
If you don't mind me asking, how did you get a points total of 140? It may be legitimate but it just seems a little high. You can only count points for one qualification.

If you do have 140 then you will be selected automatically in the fortnightly draw and your application will progress if everything is in order. You are likely to gain residency without having a job offer in place. This means you are free to move from job to job without any restrictions. You are permanent residents right from the start. Your family would go on the same application, you will have to prove you've lived with your partner for at least 12months. Marriage doesn't matter.

Other than that, the only route to residency is the WTR visa via the accredited employer route as you said. If you wanted to change jobs, you can, but the conditions associated with the visa must apply ie another accredited employer so yes, you're not as 'free'!. You must earn at least $55K pa on a 40hr week under this stream.
You would not be a permanent resident until you can convert to residency once you've worked for two years. This visa is faster to process and cheaper but longer to residency. Your family would have to apply for separate work and visitor visas. The only downside is if you decide you don't want to stay in NZ but want to retain your residency just in case. You would have to wait 2 years to become a resident and then another two years [unless you earn >$90k] to get a PRV. The PRV has no travel conditions on it so you can leave NZ for as long as you like - years even- and still return as a resident.

There's no definite answer as to which is the better route. It all goes on what works for you and your family.

P
Persephone is offline  
Old Sep 10th 2013, 8:56 pm
  #5  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice on type of visa please

Another thought: Do a search on here-in both the immigration and main forums for social work. It is a subject that comes up reasonably often
Persephone is offline  
Old Sep 10th 2013, 9:21 pm
  #6  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
claris is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Advice on type of visa please

Thank you for your reply.

I filled it out using my social work qualification which is on the shortage list. My partner also has a lower qualification.
I have also worked in this field for the last 6 years, although not actually as a social worker, but for the local authority in both criminal justice and with vulnerable teenagers/children.
Perhaps as it was not social work per se I maybe would not have the same points, as you said it seems rather high.
In this case maybe we wouldn't be able to pursue in the skilled category. I'm a little confused and don't really want to waste money on the EOI if we won't really have a chance.
claris is offline  
Old Sep 10th 2013, 9:28 pm
  #7  
MODERATOR
 
MrsFychan's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Wellington - I miss Castles, the NHS & English school system
Posts: 8,864
MrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond reputeMrsFychan has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice on type of visa please

you would need to provide your certificate for the ITA so would need to wait for that. As the work experience doesn't seem to be in the field you are applying for I don't think you can claim for that, but I could be wrong.

As I said you would need the Certificate so lots of time to get the facts straight, do your research and see if it is something that you do in the end want to do.

Just slightly off topic but I do know a few newly qualified Kiwi social workers who are finding it very hard to get jobs and also those in their final years finding it hard to get placements, this is in the Wellington region.
MrsFychan is offline  
Old Sep 11th 2013, 3:30 pm
  #8  
Queen of the Underworld
 
Persephone's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: In NZ!
Posts: 4,785
Persephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond reputePersephone has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Advice on type of visa please

This is what the Operations manual says on work experience:

Work experience is recognised and qualifies for points if it meets the requirements set out at (a) and (b) below:
a. An immigration officer must be satisfied that work experience is:
i relevant to the principal applicant's current skilled employment in New Zealand or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand (see SM7); or
ii relevant to the principal applicant's recognised qualification (see SM14); or
iii skilled, because it required, or enabled the principal applicant to gain specialist, technical or management skills and experience relevant to an occupation that is included in the lists of occupations held at Appendix 6 or Appendix 7.
b. Work experience must also have been gained in a labour market that is comparable to the New Zealand labour market unless:
i the work experience meets the requirements set out at SM13.20 for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage; or
ii the principal applicant has current skilled employment in New Zealand or an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand (see SM7).
And the shorter version from the website:
Work experience


You may be able to claim points for your previous work experience. However, your experience must be relevant. It must be:
*in the same field as your recognised qualification, or
*in the same field as your current employment in New Zealand/your offer of skilled employment in New Zealand.

Another way you can get points for your work experience is if the work experience required, or helped you gain, specialist, technical, or management skills and experience. Those skills and experience must be relevant to an occupation that may be considered skilled employment.
Could a(iii) be relevant? Might be worth checking with NZIS
Persephone is offline  
Old Sep 11th 2013, 3:33 pm
  #9  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
claris is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Advice on type of visa please

Thank you!

This gives me some hope. I'm off to investigate. Thanks again.
claris is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.