Accredited employers

Old Aug 8th 2007, 7:00 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
mondieu will become famous soon enoughmondieu will become famous soon enough
Default Accredited employers

Hi, We`re 80% certain of a job offer from an accredited employer. This means that we only have to satisfy 4 Questions? is this right?

1. job offer over 45K (NZ) - check
2. clear police record - check
3. under 55 years old - check
4. medical clearance - ongoing but should be ok.

Sorry for the ignorance, but an EOI is still needed?

Reccie booked for 18 october 2007 for 3 full weeks, flying into auckland making our way to chch.

I hope to see some of you on our travels.
mondieu is offline  
Old Aug 8th 2007, 7:48 pm
  #2  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: Accredited employers

Originally Posted by mondieu View Post
Sorry for the ignorance, but an EOI is still needed?
Yes, you must. All interested in immigrating as skilled migrants to New Zealand must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). If you have enough points you will be sent an Invitation to Apply (ITA) in which you must show evidence to back up the claims you have made on your EOI. You must also satisfy the good character requirement by supplying police clearances and show that you are not a health risk by undertaking a medical examination and having chest x-rays done.
If all goes well you will be asked to pay migrant levies and after receipt of that you will have resident visas pasted in your passport. Upon arrival you will have a resident permit stamped in you passport allowing you to stay indefinitely in New Zealand.
happynz is offline  
Old Aug 8th 2007, 8:06 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
mondieu will become famous soon enoughmondieu will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Accredited employers

Originally Posted by happynz View Post
Yes, you must. All interested in immigrating as skilled migrants to New Zealand must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). If you have enough points you will be sent an Invitation to Apply (ITA) in which you must show evidence to back up the claims you have made on your EOI. You must also satisfy the good character requirement by supplying police clearances and show that you are not a health risk by undertaking a medical examination and having chest x-rays done.
If all goes well you will be asked to pay migrant levies and after receipt of that you will have resident visas pasted in your passport. Upon arrival you will have a resident permit stamped in you passport allowing you to stay indefinitely in New Zealand.
Thanks for the reply. we have completed the EOI on line but only have 95 points, because we are under the magical 100 points will we still be ITA`d so to speak?
mondieu is offline  
Old Aug 8th 2007, 8:10 pm
  #4  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: Accredited employers

Originally Posted by mondieu View Post
Thanks for the reply. we have completed the EOI on line but only have 95 points, because we are under the magical 100 points will we still be ITA`d so to speak?
No, I'm afraid you will be automatically turned down and not issued an ITA. The threshold is 100 points. However, don't despair. Perhaps you could come out here, secure skilled work and apply from inside New Zealand.
happynz is offline  
Old Aug 8th 2007, 8:36 pm
  #5  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
mondieu will become famous soon enoughmondieu will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Accredited employers

Cheers happynz, do you know if a Diploma in Nursing is on the list of Recognised quals? if it is then we can increase our points but I can`t see it anywhere on the immigration website!
mondieu is offline  
Old Aug 8th 2007, 8:43 pm
  #6  
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,813
happynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nicehappynz is just really nice
Default Re: Accredited employers

From the NZIS site it states...
Nurses working in New Zealand must have a Bachelor of Nursing or Diploma in Comprehensive Nursing, or an equivalent international qualification.
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/nzopp...ifications.htm
happynz is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.