Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Canada > Immigration & Citizenship (Canada)
Reload this Page >

If CIC requests our passports so why do we have to flagpole?

If CIC requests our passports so why do we have to flagpole?

Old Jun 15th 2010, 11:54 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
ibbye13's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Calgary 2009
Posts: 162
ibbye13 is a jewel in the roughibbye13 is a jewel in the roughibbye13 is a jewel in the roughibbye13 is a jewel in the rough
Default If CIC requests our passports so why do we have to flagpole?

Hi

Just out of curiosity, our passports were sent to CIC London, UK. Is it to have our PR visa in it? If that's the case then we don't need to flagpole. Dont look forward to flagpole. We know that we can contact the local CIC to set up an appointment.

What happen to our passports? Just want to know....any help pls
ibbye13 is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2010, 12:28 am
  #2  
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 6,609
AmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond reputeAmyDavid has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: If CIC requests our passports so why do we have to flagpole?

Originally Posted by ibbye13 View Post
Hi

Just out of curiosity, our passports were sent to CIC London, UK. Is it to have our PR visa in it? If that's the case then we don't need to flagpole. Dont look forward to flagpole. We know that we can contact the local CIC to set up an appointment.

What happen to our passports? Just want to know....any help pls
London put your visas in, you then have to flagpole/make an appointment at local cic to activate the visas.
AmyDavid is offline  
Old Jun 16th 2010, 12:30 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
ibbye13's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Calgary 2009
Posts: 162
ibbye13 is a jewel in the roughibbye13 is a jewel in the roughibbye13 is a jewel in the roughibbye13 is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: If CIC requests our passports so why do we have to flagpole?

Originally Posted by AmyDavid View Post
London put your visas in, you then have to flagpole/make an appointment at local cic to activate the visas.
Ok thanks we didn't know that we will need to activate the PR.
ibbye13 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.