British Expats

British Expats (https://britishexpats.com/forum/)
-   Europe (https://britishexpats.com/forum/europe-55/)
-   -   Move to Belgium - advice? (https://britishexpats.com/forum/europe-55/move-belgium-advice-904648/)

SugarintheSkye Oct 16th 2017 1:35 pm

Move to Belgium - advice?
 
Hey guys,

I'm a Belgian woman with a British boyfriend getting tired of long-distance-ing :D

He'd like to move to Antwerp. We've decided not to panic about Brexit... We'll have to see about that when it happens

He's currently job hunting from the UK, because coming here without a job seems fairly high-risk (considering the three-month limit). Doesn't speak Dutch yet, but is learning.

I usually know my way around the classically Belgian, convoluted ways of handling things, but immigration is completely new to me :blink:

Does anyone here have a recent experience with moving to Belgium from the UK? Is the red tape manageable? Did you find work easily? Any traps we should take care to avoid?

Thanks!

SanDiegogirl Oct 17th 2017 5:17 am

Re: Move to Belgium - advice?
 
What's the three month limit?

If he is British he can move to Belgium without any restrictions with regard length of stay and ability to work.

SugarintheSkye Oct 17th 2017 6:33 am

Re: Move to Belgium - advice?
 
Hi there! Well, not entirely, he needs to present proof of employment within 3 months.

With a contract for at least 6 months duration and at least 12hrs/week, he'll be registered for long term stay (good for 5 years) immediately at our... district house? (don't know the english word), without further ado.

If he doesn't have that, Immigration will judge on a case by case basis. Eg they might allow an extension if he can provide proof that he's been actively looking for work. But in the current climate, we'd rather not be at the mercy of Immigration ^^;

And well, he doesn't like the idea of having to support him anyway :)

SanDiegogirl Oct 17th 2017 7:49 pm

Re: Move to Belgium - advice?
 

Originally Posted by SugarintheSkye (Post 12362698)
Hi there! Well, not entirely, he needs to present proof of employment within 3 months.

With a contract for at least 6 months duration and at least 12hrs/week, he'll be registered for long term stay (good for 5 years) immediately at our... district house? (don't know the english word), without further ado.

If he doesn't have that, Immigration will judge on a case by case basis. Eg they might allow an extension if he can provide proof that he's been actively looking for work. But in the current climate, we'd rather not be at the mercy of Immigration ^^;

And well, he doesn't like the idea of having to support him anyway :)

aahhh... understand what you originally wrote now.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:29 pm.

Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com