Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Canada
Reload this Page >

Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

Old Mar 29th 2011, 1:16 pm
  #31  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 359
woodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to all
Default Re: Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

Hi there I am currently using three TVs from canada in my uk home. Check the back of the tv by the power lead if it says 120-240 you can just pull out the lead and plug in a uk one no need to use a transformer or anything. You will still need to change the hertz I can't remember which way around it is but one is 60hz and one is 50hz also canadian tv works on NTCS and not pal I bought a converter about the size of a mobile phone you plug your digibox into one end then an HDMI lead in to the other and into your tv and it converts the signal and the hz. I can't remember the company I bought it from but it was really cheap and is about the size of a mobile phone. All our TVs work perfectly and have done for 2 years.
woodywoodside is offline  
Old Mar 29th 2011, 2:39 pm
  #32  
Banned
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: Morris Park, New York
Posts: 298
immichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to beholdimmichaelcaine is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

Originally Posted by The Davenports View Post
I have read somewhere that if I have a power dropper and use a HDMI lead from DVD player or Cable/satalite box my Canadian tv will work in the UK.
Has anyone had any experience in this or info on tis subject?
answer me dis....why u wanna watch all dem crappy canadian tv show anywats? uk telly not so evil???
immichaelcaine is offline  
Old Mar 29th 2011, 2:41 pm
  #33  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: LaSalle, Ontario
Posts: 67
The Davenports is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

Originally Posted by immichaelcaine View Post
answer me dis....why u wanna watch all dem crappy canadian tv show anywats? uk telly not so evil???
Believe me I want to escape the Canadian TV!!! couldn't find a thing to watch last night.
Just want to save money on our return and not have to buy tvs in the UK!!!!
The Davenports is offline  
Old Mar 29th 2011, 3:56 pm
  #34  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 359
woodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to all
Default Re: Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

the company I used was interneeds direct ltd they sell all sorts of converters. interneeds.com. I called them and they were really helpful.

The hdmi thing will not work (or at least it didn't for us) because our sony would only accept NTSC signal it just rolled. You need to convert first as I say ours converts the hertz and the signal. Has worked perfectly for two years.

Our legend TV has no converter it just worked.

I hope this helps if not just let me know.
woodywoodside is offline  
Old Mar 30th 2011, 2:24 am
  #35  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: nova scotia
Posts: 10
sidecardriver is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

i dont know how well they will work,because as well as the different voltages between countries,i think they also have different hertz cycles.50hz UK 60HZ North America
with the price of electronics these days its maybe not worth lugging across the globe,with the chance of not working like it should.
sidecardriver is offline  
Old Mar 30th 2011, 7:53 am
  #36  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 359
woodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to all
Default Re: Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

Originally Posted by sidecardriver View Post
i dont know how well they will work,because as well as the different voltages between countries,i think they also have different hertz cycles.50hz UK 60HZ North America
with the price of electronics these days its maybe not worth lugging across the globe,with the chance of not working like it should.
read above posting we bought a converter that converts signal and hertz. They have worked perfectly now in the uk for 2 years
woodywoodside is offline  
Old Mar 30th 2011, 7:54 am
  #37  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 359
woodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to allwoodywoodside is a name known to all
Default Re: Will Canadian TVs work in UK?

Originally Posted by woodywoodside View Post
the company I used was interneeds direct ltd they sell all sorts of converters. interneeds.com. I called them and they were really helpful.

The hdmi thing will not work (or at least it didn't for us) because our sony would only accept NTSC signal it just rolled. You need to convert first as I say ours converts the hertz and the signal. Has worked perfectly for two years.

Our legend TV has no converter it just worked.

I hope this helps if not just let me know.
sorry I should have said read this posting re converters
woodywoodside is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.