Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia > The Barbie
Reload this Page >

changing uk plugs to australian

changing uk plugs to australian

Old Sep 22nd 2009, 1:05 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
dazla77 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default changing uk plugs to australian

hi, has anyone bought their uk fridge freezers over with them, if so have you changed the plugs on them. at the moment we`re using adaptors, which is getting to be a pain because of the size of them and it also ays on the adaptors that they are only for temporary use and that they`re not supposed to be used on class one electricals, i.e. fridges and tv`s. ive looked at a few plugs in bunnings and they dont have fuses in them like the uk ones, also whats the difference with the 2 pin and 3 pin plugs they have here.....any answers greatly received, thanks.
dazla77 is offline  
Old Sep 22nd 2009, 1:11 pm
  #2  
HMP Queensland
 
Pollyana's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Keep true friends and puppets close, trust no-one else...
Posts: 93,318
Pollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond reputePollyana has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Originally Posted by dazla77 View Post
hi, has anyone bought their uk fridge freezers over with them, if so have you changed the plugs on them. at the moment we`re using adaptors, which is getting to be a pain because of the size of them and it also ays on the adaptors that they are only for temporary use and that they`re not supposed to be used on class one electricals, i.e. fridges and tv`s. ive looked at a few plugs in bunnings and they dont have fuses in them like the uk ones, also whats the difference with the 2 pin and 3 pin plugs they have here.....any answers greatly received, thanks.
Aussie plugs don't have fuses.

Depending on which State you are in ou may need to get an electirican in to change the plugs or it could invalidate your home insurance (Qld in particular).
I'd just keep using the adapters - many of us that have been here years still run on adapters. My new unit looks like a spaghetti factory with adapters and powerboards everywhere - a 2 bedroom unit with only ONE plug socket in each room - except the kitchen where they have been generous and given me two.
Pollyana is offline  
Old Sep 22nd 2009, 1:24 pm
  #3  
no stressin no fussin....
 
sonlymewalter's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Fantasy Island....
Posts: 12,616
sonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond reputesonlymewalter has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

The subject of changing plugs always gets people excited mate

Here's a link from the search button which is interesting

See post 25 for which tells you about the wiring and which wires go where

http://britishexpats.com/forum/showt...stralia&page=5
sonlymewalter is offline  
Old Sep 22nd 2009, 8:04 pm
  #4  
Worongary
 
steve`o's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: GC hinterland
Posts: 10,288
steve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond reputesteve`o has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Originally Posted by dazla77 View Post
hi, has anyone bought their uk fridge freezers over with them, if so have you changed the plugs on them. at the moment we`re using adaptors, which is getting to be a pain because of the size of them and it also ays on the adaptors that they are only for temporary use and that they`re not supposed to be used on class one electricals, i.e. fridges and tv`s. ive looked at a few plugs in bunnings and they dont have fuses in them like the uk ones, also whats the difference with the 2 pin and 3 pin plugs they have here.....any answers greatly received, thanks.
3 pin earthed 2 pin unearthed

no they dont have cartridge fuses but to be honest with mcb`s and rcds they are redundant anyway ( typical trip speed of a cartridge fuse is way slower than either the mcb or rcd so in the presence of a fault current the powers off before the cartridge fuses even thinks about blowing )

i always recommend that the plugs be changed, adaptors can be dangerous especially on items that take larger loads ie toasters kettles etc so only use your adaptors for items with built in plug / transformers ( phones etc ) and then only use a UK multisocket extension with an australian plug top on the lead, what ever you do dont use travel adaptors they are just about the worst with many types not having an earth pin

regards steve
steve`o is offline  
Old Sep 22nd 2009, 8:08 pm
  #5  
Capt Hilts
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny Adelaide :)
Posts: 1,573
coolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Originally Posted by sonlymewalter View Post
The subject of changing plugs always gets people excited mate

Here's a link from the search button which is interesting

See post 25 for which tells you about the wiring and which wires go where

http://britishexpats.com/forum/showt...stralia&page=5
Some of my favourite threads are the plug ones

Cooler
coolerkingcooler is offline  
Old Sep 22nd 2009, 8:58 pm
  #6  
BE Forum Addict
 
joho's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Umina, NSW
Posts: 2,453
joho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond reputejoho has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Originally Posted by coolerkingcooler View Post
Some of my favourite threads are the plug ones

Cooler
We brought 4 way adaptors and therefore only had to adapt one plug for each adaptor. I have some spare somewhere as most of my stuff is now aussie plugged.

Jo
joho is offline  
Old Sep 22nd 2009, 11:19 pm
  #7  
Capt Hilts
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny Adelaide :)
Posts: 1,573
coolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond reputecoolerkingcooler has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Originally Posted by joho View Post
We brought 4 way adaptors and therefore only had to adapt one plug for each adaptor. I have some spare somewhere as most of my stuff is now aussie plugged.

Jo
Funny, as we have moved out of our house and are living with friends this has slipped my mind. All I can think about is when is the visa coming and how am I going to keep the kids DS's charged.

Cooler
coolerkingcooler is offline  
Old Sep 22nd 2009, 11:28 pm
  #8  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 980
The_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

dazla77;

you can buy 10amp plugs at bunnings & change them, its an easy job, if you phone energy safe in the state your living ask them if its a requirement to have a licensed electrician to do this job or can you do it yourself. if the latter then get the plugs & do it yourself
The_Pom_From_Aus is offline  
Old Sep 23rd 2009, 2:43 am
  #9  
BE Enthusiast
 
seat151's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Stake Hill, WA
Posts: 318
seat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to allseat151 is a name known to all
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

UK four way mains block, put an Aussie plug on the end of it. Job done. You have 4 uk sockets and 1 Aussie plug
seat151 is offline  
Old Sep 23rd 2009, 2:47 am
  #10  
Proudly Deplorable
 
Amazulu's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Alloha snack bar
Posts: 24,219
Amazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Originally Posted by dazla77 View Post
ive looked at a few plugs in bunnings and they dont have fuses in them like the uk ones, also whats the difference with the 2 pin and 3 pin plugs they have here.....any answers greatly received, thanks.
Fused plugs are a legacy system from before fast trip RCDs and are no longer needed really. Your property should be fitted with RCD (if you are buying or renting a property it has to have RCD fitted).
2 pin plugs are fitted to appliances that are double insulated ie you cannot come into contact with any part of an appliance that could cause a shock. UK plugs on appliances that are DI sometimes have a plastic earth pin as this is needed to open the socket mechanism. Rewireable plugs that you can buy in Bunnings will always have 3 pins - just connect L and N correctly and you will be sweet.
Amazulu is offline  
Old Sep 23rd 2009, 3:21 am
  #11  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 980
The_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

seat151;

if your using power boards from the Uk you stand a good chance of overloading the board, i would be getting the correct 10Amp plug tops & change them all over, after all you don't want a fire in the home.???
The_Pom_From_Aus is offline  
Old Sep 23rd 2009, 4:38 am
  #12  
Proudly Deplorable
 
Amazulu's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Alloha snack bar
Posts: 24,219
Amazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Originally Posted by The_Pom_From_Aus View Post
seat151;

if your using power boards from the Uk you stand a good chance of overloading the board, i would be getting the correct 10Amp plug tops & change them all over, after all you don't want a fire in the home.???
I don't think so. UK power boards are rated for 13A and the good ones will have a built in circuit breaker. Australian socket circuits are protected by 16A or 20A MCBs and the wiring will be rated for at least 20A as a bare minimum (usually a lot more). So if UK power board has a CB, that will trip first. If not the MCB in the distribution board will trip, protecting the circuit.
Amazulu is offline  
Old Sep 23rd 2009, 5:03 am
  #13  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 980
The_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Amazulu;

your correct in what you say but most people go for the cheap brands not the one your talking about,
The_Pom_From_Aus is offline  
Old Sep 23rd 2009, 5:16 am
  #14  
Proudly Deplorable
 
Amazulu's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Alloha snack bar
Posts: 24,219
Amazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Originally Posted by The_Pom_From_Aus View Post
Amazulu;

your correct in what you say but most people go for the cheap brands not the one your talking about,
Even with the cheaper ones without a CB, the MCB and RCD will protect the circuit if it has been wired correctly.
Amazulu is offline  
Old Sep 23rd 2009, 7:09 am
  #15  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 980
The_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond reputeThe_Pom_From_Aus has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: changing uk plugs to australian

Amazulu;

RCD wont protect from current overload, only earth leakage from Active or Neutral to earth
The_Pom_From_Aus is offline  

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.