Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Rest of the World > Caribbean > Barbados
Reload this Page >

Info if Over 50 and looking at Retiring in Barbados

Info if Over 50 and looking at Retiring in Barbados

Old Jan 15th 2019, 5:47 pm
  #1  
MODERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Barbados
Posts: 878
Serendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond reputeSerendipidy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Info if Over 50 and looking at Retiring in Barbados

Happy Owner - one of our Barbados forum participants has kindly supplied this valuable information for anyone who is retiring and wanting to own property and live in Barbados. The info in this link is really helpful and sets out the following for The Barbados Special Entry Permit requirements for retired property owners are as follows:

Must own Barbados real estate valued at US $150,000 or higher
• Must be retired
• Police certificate of character
• Health insurance coverage worth US $350,000 for persons under 50 years; US $500,000 for those over 50 years

Barbados Immigration for Retired Property Owners Barbados Offshore Advisor

It now seems that $7000 BDS will cover you from the age of 50 to 59 ( instead of 7 years ) then when you are 60, you must reapply for the $10,000 BDS Indefinite Visa .
You can also apply for a Special Entry Visa under 50 years of age for $10,000 BDS but you must be retired.
Serendipidy is offline  
Old Jan 15th 2019, 9:18 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Holetown
Posts: 36
Happyowner is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Info if Over 50 and looking at Retiring in Barbados

I would point out that I had to pay $300 just to apply for my Visa, and had I been turned down, I would have lost it, so don't be surprised if that happens and know that you will also need your Birth Certificate , Marriage Certificate if applicable, Bank Statements ( to prove you can keep yourself ) and several passport like photos, as well as your Police Character Reference and proof of Health Insurance .
Happyowner is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.