Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

Wiser to resubmit/update/start afresh or nominate ?

Wiser to resubmit/update/start afresh or nominate ?

Old Dec 20th 2001, 11:21 am
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 37
tropicalm is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi,

Thanx for counselling me on this problem:

I've recently undertaken the final steps for my PR136 (medicals, police, etc)
I'd want my girlfriend to have a visa too, but I didn't included her at the time I did my application.

What the best solution ?

- Ask to the Office asap

- Start afresh

- Try to update

- Nominate/sponsor her once I get my PR ?

What are her odds to get a visa given she's a young graduate in French teaching,
and I already have 125 pts ?

Cheers,

In the same app, can a guy get a visa and not the spouse,
or do they both fail or success ?


tropicalm is offline  
Old Dec 20th 2001, 11:51 am
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 75
Magwired is just really niceMagwired is just really niceMagwired is just really niceMagwired is just really niceMagwired is just really niceMagwired is just really niceMagwired is just really niceMagwired is just really nice
Default

I'm not sure of the process but you do need to prove that you and your girlfriend have been living together for the last 12 months and that the relationship is a genuine one.

Your best bet is to contact the DIMA office.

Magwired is offline  
Old Dec 20th 2001, 12:32 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 37
tropicalm is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thanx Magwired,

Yes I agree with you, and we can prove our genuine background without any problem, as we've been sharing a joint account + many boarding passes for more than 2.5 years !

Actually, I've just sent a request for advice to my DIMA Office in Paris today.

I think that a current visa can only be cancelled if a new one is GRANTED, so as long as I pay, they will process our case, won't they ?




Originally posted by Magwired
I'm not sure of the process but you do need to prove that you and your girlfriend have been living together for the last 12 months and that the relationship is a genuine one.

Your best bet is to contact the DIMA office.

tropicalm is offline  
Old Dec 21st 2001, 10:40 am
  #4  
George Lombard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dear Tropicalm,

It should cost you no more to have your gf included in the application as a de facto.
The only major problem is explaining why she was not included as a de facto in your
original application.

Best regards

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au tropicalm
    >
    >
    >
the
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 
Old Dec 21st 2001, 3:48 pm
  #5  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 37
tropicalm is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

You're right George,

And I that is exactly what I explained in my letter to the DIMA:
I did not know that the correct (and shorter) solution to live in Oz with my gf was to include her, I did not know that "de facto spouse" encompassed my gf at that time, but I can prove a genuine relationship for more than 2 years without any problem.(It's only later than I got more info, especially in this forum!).

Anyway, we're gathering tons of proofs right now.

I long for their reply, I hope they'll understand my mistake. At worst I lodge another application for us both in Adelaide.

Merry x-Mas to Everyone!

tropicalm



Originally posted by George Lombard
Dear Tropicalm,

It should cost you no more to have your gf included in the application as a de facto.
The only major problem is explaining why she was not included as a de facto in your
original application.

Best regards

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au tropicalm
    >
    >
    >
the
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
tropicalm is offline  
Old Dec 21st 2001, 11:55 pm
  #6  
Jaj
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

There is also the advantage that if she is successfully added to his independent
skilled application, she will be a permanent resident herself in her own right from
arrival in Australia.

As opposed to coming in through the Spouse stream (even if it was possible in this
case) where she would probably be a temporary resident for the first two years. It
would also mean the effective waiting time for Aus citizenship would be 4 years
rather than 2.

Jeremy

    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 
Old Dec 26th 2001, 1:51 pm
  #7  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 37
tropicalm is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Thanx for your comment Jaj

Thanx Jaj,
that's correct,

and we're waiting for the decision of the DIMA as to add her...

Originally posted by Jaj
There is also the advantage that if she is successfully added to his independent
skilled application, she will be a permanent resident herself in her own right from
arrival in Australia.

As opposed to coming in through the Spouse stream (even if it was possible in this
case) where she would probably be a temporary resident for the first two years. It
would also mean the effective waiting time for Aus citizenship would be 4 years
rather than 2.

Jeremy

    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
tropicalm is offline  
Old Jan 17th 2002, 7:23 am
  #8  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 37
tropicalm is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Embassy's Beautiful !

Hi all,

Quite quickly, and although I took the medicals 45 days ago, the Embassy in Paris has accepted my request to add my de-facto spouse though I hadn't done it when I signed my application back in July 2001.

As George said, they simply asked for a handful of documents proving the grounds of a genuine relationship between us, and the famous fear "why did you declare you were not in a relationship in July?".
As we have answers to both problems, I think this affair should pass.

As always, a 49-day period is granted to allow us time to give as many documents and statements as we can.

Thank you the Embassy, and thank you George!

c. u.


tropicalm is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.