Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

Urgent questions regarding sponsorship visas & SIR

Urgent questions regarding sponsorship visas & SIR

Old Nov 24th 2005, 12:03 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Sproeikies is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Urgent questions regarding sponsorship visas & SIR

Hi Everyone,

I am new to this forum and I have a few pressing questions regarding sponsorship visas and the SIR Visa that I'd appreciate you answering directly, as some of the immigration specialists in my country seem to be giving conflicting advice:

1) How long must someone live as a permanent resident in Australia before sponsoring a skilled family member on the Skilled Australian-sponsored Visa (138)? Can they sponsor their skilled family member immediately (after having been awarded permanent resident status), even if the Assuror of Support MUST be a person (possibly another person - other than the sponsor) who have been living and working in Australia for a minimum of two years?

2) How long must someone live and work in Australia before sponsoring a family member on a Family Visa? Is it two years?

3) When someone nominate a specific SOL occupation on his Skilled Independent Regional Visa, MUST he work in that particular nominated occupation (and no other) in Australia for two years if he is to apply (successfully) for permanent residence after two years? Will his eventual application for permanent residence be influenced negatively if he cannot find work in his SOL-nominated occupation during the two years on his Skilled Independent Regional Visa and he works in another field/occupation, even though he fully intends to become a permanent resident of Australia after two years?

I will appreciate your feedback sincerely!

Many thanks in advance

Kind regards

Sproeikies!
Sproeikies is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2005, 12:07 pm
  #2  
Account Closed
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 671
ROBnCAZ is just really niceROBnCAZ is just really niceROBnCAZ is just really niceROBnCAZ is just really niceROBnCAZ is just really niceROBnCAZ is just really niceROBnCAZ is just really niceROBnCAZ is just really nice
Default Re: Urgent questions regarding sponsorship visas & SIR

Originally Posted by Sproeikies
Hi Everyone,

I am new to this forum and I have a few pressing questions regarding sponsorship visas and the SIR Visa that I'd appreciate you answering directly, as some of the immigration specialists in my country seem to be giving conflicting advice:

1) How long must someone live as a permanent resident in Australia before sponsoring a skilled family member on the Skilled Australian-sponsored Visa (138)? Can they sponsor their skilled family member immediately (after having been awarded permanent resident status), even if the Assuror of Support MUST be a person (possibly another person - other than the sponsor) who have been living and working in Australia for a minimum of two years?

2) How long must someone live and work in Australia before sponsoring a family member on a Family Visa? Is it two years?

3) When someone nominate a specific SOL occupation on his Skilled Independent Regional Visa, MUST he work in that particular nominated occupation (and no other) in Australia for two years if he is to apply (successfully) for permanent residence after two years? Will his eventual application for permanent residence be influenced negatively if he cannot find work in his SOL-nominated occupation during the two years on his Skilled Independent Regional Visa and he works in another field/occupation, even though he fully intends to become a permanent resident of Australia after two years?

I will appreciate your feedback sincerely!

Many thanks in advance

Kind regards

Sproeikies!

Hey dude!
Welcome to the forum!
You are best off asking these questions in the australian immigration forum.
Go back to the main forum screen and you will see it....
Good luck ...
ROBnCAZ is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2005, 12:29 pm
  #3  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Bunbury WA
Posts: 1,844
cranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond reputecranni has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Urgent questions regarding sponsorship visas & SIR

Originally Posted by Sproeikies
Hi Everyone,

I am new to this forum and I have a few pressing questions regarding sponsorship visas and the SIR Visa that I'd appreciate you answering directly, as some of the immigration specialists in my country seem to be giving conflicting advice:

1) How long must someone live as a permanent resident in Australia before sponsoring a skilled family member on the Skilled Australian-sponsored Visa (138)? Can they sponsor their skilled family member immediately (after having been awarded permanent resident status), even if the Assuror of Support MUST be a person (possibly another person - other than the sponsor) who have been living and working in Australia for a minimum of two years?

2) How long must someone live and work in Australia before sponsoring a family member on a Family Visa? Is it two years?

3) When someone nominate a specific SOL occupation on his Skilled Independent Regional Visa, MUST he work in that particular nominated occupation (and no other) in Australia for two years if he is to apply (successfully) for permanent residence after two years? Will his eventual application for permanent residence be influenced negatively if he cannot find work in his SOL-nominated occupation during the two years on his Skilled Independent Regional Visa and he works in another field/occupation, even though he fully intends to become a permanent resident of Australia after two years?

I will appreciate your feedback sincerely!

Many thanks in advance

Kind regards

Sproeikies!
Hi , i can only answer on our experience -hope it helps a bit.
2] I am sponsoring my daughter she is 19, we have been here 12 months we have PR. she came 6 months ago on a student visa, now i have applied for child dependant, and we are sponsoring her.
3] we where sposored [RSMS] so we got PR straight away, the condition is we stay with the company for 2 years, then we can do what we want basically, my hubby will go self employed after 2 years. Denise
cranni is offline  
Old Nov 24th 2005, 12:46 pm
  #4  
Bix
da Bonehead
 
Bix's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Lion in da jungle
Posts: 22,764
Bix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond reputeBix has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Urgent questions regarding sponsorship visas & SIR

Yep, definitely try the Immigration Forum.


In the meantime this thread might be interesting

http://britishexpats.com/forum/showt...ly+sponsorship
Bix is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.