Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Old Feb 6th 2012, 10:35 am
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 24
tinaandco is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Hi, can anyone tell me if our televisions will work in oz because of the digital change over ?
Also is it worth my hubby taking his power tools with us ?
We are going in June Xx
tinaandco is offline  
Old Feb 6th 2012, 11:04 am
  #2  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,217
Tramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

I believe they all do work in oz, you will just need to change the plugs..
Tramps_mate is offline  
Old Feb 6th 2012, 11:33 am
  #3  
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 557
energysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond reputeenergysolutions has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Hmmm, I`m not so sure that they do

Electrically they will work (same voltage, just need the plug changed) and they will still connect to any external devices (like satellite boxes, PS3s etc) in the same way (eg HDMI 1, EXT 3) but I recall someone saying that OZ recieves TV via a different tuner to the UK (cant remember the specifics)

I cant be 100%, hopefully someone more clued up than me will be able to confirm or deny this

If this is the case it would mean purchasing a set top box (like a Freeview box) that recieves the signal, converts it and connects to your TV as an input (HDMI 1, EXT 1 etc)

Or you could buy a new TV, supposedly they`re reasonably keen cash in OZ.........
energysolutions is offline  
Old Feb 6th 2012, 11:42 am
  #4  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Alfresco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 20,814
Alfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Power tools will be fine.

As for the TVs, check with manufacturer if they will work in Oz. Some can get picture and sound, some don't.

But a set top box will most likely work ok on any (fairly modern) TV.
Alfresco is offline  
Old Feb 6th 2012, 11:47 am
  #5  
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,217
Tramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to beholdTramps_mate is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

I wasnt expecting an internal Free view set to work. But the TV will have power! As Alfresco says buy an Aussie digi box!
Tramps_mate is offline  
Old Feb 6th 2012, 10:50 pm
  #6  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 24
tinaandco is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Thanks for all your advise xx
tinaandco is offline  
Old Feb 7th 2012, 1:58 am
  #7  
snɐןɔ ʎʇıuɐs
 
GarryP's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 6,558
GarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond reputeGarryP has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

As regards the telly, check out which countries you can set it to.

Australia runs on a 7Mhz rather than 8Mhz channel spacing. If you can set it to countries with the right spacing you can usually make it work (although often in only SD, not HD). See if its got "Australia" or if EU only, "Austria" (I think).

Mind, I put another cheap digibox on mine to get the HD channels.
GarryP is offline  
Old Feb 7th 2012, 2:04 am
  #8  
Forum Regular
 
newlife_downunder's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Gold Coast, QLD
Posts: 219
newlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nice
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Originally Posted by Alfresco View Post
Power tools will be fine.

As for the TVs, check with manufacturer if they will work in Oz. Some can get picture and sound, some don't.

But a set top box will most likely work ok on any (fairly modern) TV.
I am in agreement with Alfresco - bring it all if you are getting a container. All power tools work, TV's work with a set-top box which can be purchased cheaply. We use our UK LG 42" TV no probs with a set top box - without one we either have a picture and no sound, or sound and no picture!

What I will say is bring your UK extension leads, and then go to bunnings and change over the plug to an aussie one - sorted you can run your UK electrical items til your hearts content.

The only thing we found that was not compatible was the telephone (as in landline).

Good luck
newlife_downunder is offline  
Old Feb 7th 2012, 2:08 am
  #9  
Proudly Deplorable
 
Amazulu's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Alloha snack bar
Posts: 24,219
Amazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond reputeAmazulu has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Originally Posted by newlife_downunder View Post
The only thing we found that was not compatible was the telephone (as in landline).
But will be with one of these:
http://www.maplin.co.uk/bt-us-adaptors-12492
Amazulu is offline  
Old Feb 7th 2012, 3:11 am
  #10  
Forum Regular
 
newlife_downunder's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Gold Coast, QLD
Posts: 219
newlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nicenewlife_downunder is just really nice
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Originally Posted by Amazulu View Post
But will be with one of these:
http://www.maplin.co.uk/bt-us-adaptors-12492
Ah well, we bought a new phone instead
newlife_downunder is offline  
Old Feb 7th 2012, 7:36 am
  #11  
rab
Forum Regular
 
rab's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 253
rab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond reputerab has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Originally Posted by tinaandco View Post
Hi, can anyone tell me if our televisions will work in oz because of the digital change over ?
Also is it worth my hubby taking his power tools with us ?
We are going in June Xx
A worthwhile tip is if don't want to change all your plugs on your combined items (ie. Your PC and printer / monitor / speakers or your TV / amplifier HD drive etc) is to bring 4 or 6 socket power board and just change the one plug.

Someone will tell you. It's illegal but once you renew or upgrade your PC or TV etc you will end up with Aussie plugs.
rab is offline  
Old Feb 7th 2012, 8:27 am
  #12  
Lost in BE Cyberspace
 
Alfresco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 20,814
Alfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond reputeAlfresco has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Uk electrical goods in oz ?

Originally Posted by newlife_downunder View Post
I am in agreement with Alfresco - bring it all if you are getting a container. All power tools work, TV's work with a set-top box which can be purchased cheaply. We use our UK LG 42" TV no probs with a set top box - without one we either have a picture and no sound, or sound and no picture!

What I will say is bring your UK extension leads, and then go to bunnings and change over the plug to an aussie one - sorted you can run your UK electrical items til your hearts content.

The only thing we found that was not compatible was the telephone (as in landline).

Good luck
Originally Posted by rab View Post
A worthwhile tip is if don't want to change all your plugs on your combined items (ie. Your PC and printer / monitor / speakers or your TV / amplifier HD drive etc) is to bring 4 or 6 socket power board and just change the one plug.

Someone will tell you. It's illegal but once you renew or upgrade your PC or TV etc you will end up with Aussie plugs.

Agree on both counts for the UK power strips. We brought them all with us and changed the plug to an Oz one.

Still changed loads of plugs on individual items though.

If anyone wants spare UK plugs, I have quite a few of them.
Alfresco is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.