Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

Skilled Independent & De-Facto any restrictions?

Skilled Independent & De-Facto any restrictions?

Old Sep 3rd 2002, 1:49 am
  #1  
BE Enthusiast
Thread Starter
 
shorrock's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 359
shorrock is on a distinguished road
Cool Skilled Independent & De-Facto any restrictions?

Hi All

I’ve just submitted my application under Skilled Independent (IT), I’ve also included my partner of 6 years on the application as “de-facto�.

I’ve noticed (reading this forum) that if an Aussie is sponsoring a partner for PR. The partner is given a 2 year visa, after which they can apply for a PR assuming they are still together.

Well my question is (assuming PR is granted in my case)

Will my de-facto partner be given a 2 year visa after which she can get the full PR visa?

Just a thought?

Kieron
shorrock is offline  
Old Sep 3rd 2002, 1:53 am
  #2  
BE Enthusiast
 
onlyme's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 392
onlyme is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Skilled Independent & De-Facto any restrictions?

As far as I know, if you get the PR visa it will be for 5 years and she will get the same.
onlyme is offline  
Old Sep 3rd 2002, 2:13 am
  #3  
Migration Agent
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Offices in Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Geelong (Australia), and Southampton (UK)
Posts: 6,405
Alan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Collett has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Skilled Independent & De-Facto any restrictions?

Hello Kieron.

I think you may be confusing the inclusion of a de facto partner on a skilled visa application with a spouse visa application. In the latter the visa applicant receives a provisional spouse visa to start with and then moves to a permanent spouse visa after a couple of years (unless the couple have been married for 5 years/have been together for 2 years and have had a child together, in which case the visa applicant would usually move straight to the permanent spouse visa).

Does this help?



Originally posted by shorrock:
Hi All

I’ve just submitted my application under Skilled Independent (IT), I’ve also included my partner of 6 years on the application as “de-facto�.

I’ve noticed (reading this forum) that if an Aussie is sponsoring a partner for PR. The partner is given a 2 year visa, after which they can apply for a PR assuming they are still together.

Well my question is (assuming PR is granted in my case)

Will my de-facto partner be given a 2 year visa after which she can get the full PR visa?

Just a thought?

Kieron
Alan Collett is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.