Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

the quickest way??

the quickest way??

Old Nov 26th 2002, 4:39 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
homesickkiwi is an unknown quantity at this point
Smile the quickest way??

Hi

Am NZer with English husband. Looking to move to Oz asap, as my husband has prospective job offer.

Is the easiest & quickest way for me to obtain:

Skilled Migration for NZ Citizen visa
and get my husband in on NZ Citizen's Family Member visa. Is this possible? Is he free to work on this visa??

Any help appreciated
homesickkiwi is offline  
Old Nov 26th 2002, 9:50 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 72
sophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant future
Default

If speed is the issue just go for the NZ Citizen Family visa - that's what I'm on We had to prove our relationship plus get police and health checks, but once we got all that together it took less than a week to come through. It's valid for 5yr, taxed as resident, full work rights, renewable, and if he wants to do some studying he only pays home fees.

Alternatively, the company with the prospective job offer may be able to sponsor him for a 4 yr business visa - if not, try Geoffrey Nathan or Freespirit, as they organise this for people with 3-5yr+ experience and the ability to earn more than $25ph / $45kpa.

http://www.gnaustralia.com.au/info8.html

http://www.freespirit.com.au/visainfo.htm (scroll down)

For yourself, you don't need a visa to live and work in Australia, however if either of you want full access to Medicare you would need to get the permanent visa you mentioned and sponsor your hubby for his own permanent residency. This can be done after initial entry though, and would probably take longer than you're able to wait.

Hope this helps!

Soph
sophiedb is offline  
Old Nov 28th 2002, 5:43 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
homesickkiwi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Just a quick question

Assume we would have to apply for Family Visa before arrival in OZ?

Sorry to sound so ignorant.
homesickkiwi is offline  
Old Nov 28th 2002, 10:02 pm
  #4  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 72
sophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant futuresophiedb has a brilliant future
Default

you don't have to, but DIMIA can get annoyed if your hubby turns up on a visitor visa when he's angling for a longer one. short-term business visas do exist for that purpose though.
sophiedb is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.