Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

Can a TV from France work in OZ

Can a TV from France work in OZ

Old Mar 13th 2007, 10:10 pm
  #1  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Topy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Can a TV from France work in OZ

Hi all,

Does anybody know whether a TV from France will work or not in OZ? Just wandering if I should take the one I use along with me from France to OZ or should dispose of it as I am not sure it will work down under.

Cheers,

Topy
Topy is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 10:29 pm
  #2  
Banned
 
232Bar's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Brisbane, Northside
Posts: 2,138
232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute232Bar has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by Topy View Post
Hi all,

Does anybody know whether a TV from France will work or not in OZ? Just wandering if I should take the one I use along with me from France to OZ or should dispose of it as I am not sure it will work down under.

Cheers,

Topy
Only if you have a very very long extension lead

Our UK TV's will only work through either the set top digi-box or through the DVD recorder. Something to do with the tuning range on the European TVs. I'd make a best guess that French ones are the same. If they are relatively new TV,s bring then and get the Digi-box when you get here or a recorder to run them through.
232Bar is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 10:57 pm
  #3  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Topy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by 232Bar View Post
Only if you have a very very long extension lead

Our UK TV's will only work through either the set top digi-box or through the DVD recorder. Something to do with the tuning range on the European TVs. I'd make a best guess that French ones are the same. If they are relatively new TV,s bring then and get the Digi-box when you get here or a recorder to run them through.
Thanks. With this info I willl bring the TV as it is relatively new and do not really want to lose it.
Topy is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 10:59 pm
  #4  
Ray
 
Ray's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 68,280
Ray has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

No !!!

Dingo uses PAL/BG
France uses SECAM

http://www.kropla.com/tv.htm
Ray is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 11:04 pm
  #5  
Extended Member
 
Big Galah's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 484
Big Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

The usual analogue TV compatibility problems with UK and Aus are to do with:

1) different flavours of PAL (UK's I and Oz's B/G) and

2) the fact some Oz terrestrial channels are broadcast on VHF whereas all of UK's are on UHF (so some UK TVs only tune in the UHF range)

France is completely different again in that it uses SECAM, their own system.

You need to check if your TV is SECAM/PAL and if it can receive PAL, the B/G flavour.

You may need to check the manual if you still have it.

Big.
Big Galah is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 11:06 pm
  #6  
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,233
gedge has disabled reputation
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by Ray View Post
No !!!

Dingo uses PAL/BG
France uses SECAM

http://www.kropla.com/tv.htm
thanks Ray, always welcome in dingo land
gedge is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 11:07 pm
  #7  
Extended Member
 
Big Galah's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 484
Big Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

No !!!

Dingo uses PAL/BG
France uses SECAM
Beat me to it...
Big Galah is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 11:09 pm
  #8  
Ray
 
Ray's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 68,280
Ray has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by Big Galah View Post
Beat me to it...
And in only 6 words ....
Ray is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 11:09 pm
  #9  
Ray
 
Ray's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 68,280
Ray has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond reputeRay has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by gedge View Post
thanks Ray, always welcome in dingo land
Your stocks are doing well...LOL...
Ray is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 11:18 pm
  #10  
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 13,233
gedge has disabled reputation
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by Ray View Post
Your stocks are doing well...LOL...
buggrrit
gedge is offline  
Old Mar 13th 2007, 11:32 pm
  #11  
Extended Member
 
Big Galah's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 484
Big Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond reputeBig Galah has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by Ray View Post
And in only 6 words ....
Yes, but my point was it's all very well to go into google, do a search and see that France uses SECAM (actually SECAM-L) and say it won't work.

That doesn't necessarily mean the TV is SECAM-only. In fact, I'd be surprised if it was. That's why I suggested checking the manual.

big.
Big Galah is offline  
Old Mar 18th 2007, 11:46 pm
  #12  
Just Joined
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Topy is an unknown quantity at this point
Talking Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by Big Galah View Post
Yes, but my point was it's all very well to go into google, do a search and see that France uses SECAM (actually SECAM-L) and say it won't work.

That doesn't necessarily mean the TV is SECAM-only. In fact, I'd be surprised if it was. That's why I suggested checking the manual.

big.
I can't lay my hand on the manual but got the follwing information about the model from the Internet:

Tv tuner
Tuner Qty: 1 tuner(s)
Reception System: PAL, NTSC, SECAM, NTSC-M
Stereo Reception System: NICAM
Channel Qty: 100 channel(s)

Video features
Teletext: Yes
Teletext Memory: 10 pages
Channel Labelling: Yes
Programme Guide Features: Auto Channel Mapping
Parental Channel Lock: Yes
NTSC Playback on PAL TV: Yes

With this information, I want to believe the TV should work in OZ .
Topy is offline  
Old Mar 19th 2007, 5:00 am
  #13  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
ontheroad is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Can a TV from France work in OZ

Originally Posted by Topy View Post
I can't lay my hand on the manual but got the follwing information about the model from the Internet:

Tv tuner
Tuner Qty: 1 tuner(s)
Reception System: PAL, NTSC, SECAM, NTSC-M
Stereo Reception System: NICAM
Channel Qty: 100 channel(s)

Video features
Teletext: Yes
Teletext Memory: 10 pages
Channel Labelling: Yes
Programme Guide Features: Auto Channel Mapping
Parental Channel Lock: Yes
NTSC Playback on PAL TV: Yes

With this information, I want to believe the TV should work in OZ .
This seems to indicate you have a multi-system TV. Anyway, even if it doesn't work with TV signals, it will work with DVDs so might as well keep it.
ontheroad is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.