Applying in OZ

Old Dec 20th 2001, 6:49 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 40
angie41 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I have family living in Australia, they are all residents,so would it be best to apply for a PR visa while I am visiting them in OZ, or apply in the UK?

Thanks Angie.
angie41 is offline  
Old Dec 21st 2001, 10:20 am
  #2  
George Lombard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi Angie,

Are you applying on family grounds or skilled grounds?

Cheers

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au angie41
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 
Old Dec 22nd 2001, 11:41 am
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 40
angie41 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Originally posted by George Lombard
Hi Angie,

Are you applying on family grounds or skilled grounds?

Cheers

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au angie41
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
Hi George

I will be applying on family grounds.

Angie41.
angie41 is offline  
Old Dec 23rd 2001, 2:20 am
  #4  
George Lombard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi Angie,

Your original question was:

    >
    >
apply
    >

We would still need to know more, however if you can make the application after
arriving here and then deciding to stay, that is very much more convenient. Note that
the sequence of arriving and then deciding to stay is important. If you have already
decided to stay before landing in Australia that would be inconsistent with the terms
of your visitor visa or ETA. But arriving and then making up your mind to stay is ok.

If you are applying on family grounds, which category will apply to you?

Cheers

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au
 
Old Dec 29th 2001, 5:56 am
  #5  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 40
angie41 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I will be applying for Remaining Relative .
Originally posted by George Lombard
Hi Angie,

Your original question was:

    >
    >
apply
    >

We would still need to know more, however if you can make the application after
arriving here and then deciding to stay, that is very much more convenient. Note that
the sequence of arriving and then deciding to stay is important. If you have already
decided to stay before landing in Australia that would be inconsistent with the terms
of your visitor visa or ETA. But arriving and then making up your mind to stay is ok.

If you are applying on family grounds, which category will apply to you?

Cheers

George Lombard

www.austimmigration.com.au
angie41 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.