Go Back  British Expats > Living & Moving Abroad > Australia
Reload this Page >

2 questions about PR

2 questions about PR

Old Jan 30th 2002, 11:55 pm
  #1  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 145
dave66 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi,

1) Can I live and work in NZ with a PR visa or do I need to get a NZ visa ?

2) Does a PR visa last 5 years ? and if so, how much time do I have to spend in Oz to keep it valid. Does the time spent in Oz have to be consecutive ?

thanks
dave66 is offline  
Old Jan 31st 2002, 10:46 pm
  #2  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 145
dave66 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default PR residency question ..

Will the time I have spent in Oz already on a 457 temp visa go towards validating my PR visa
dave66 is offline  
Old Feb 4th 2002, 10:43 pm
  #3  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 145
dave66 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Is there anybody there ??
dave66 is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2002, 4:45 am
  #4  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 9
James Peach is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Please apply your brain

There are lots of people here - who do not want to waste their time on inane questions. Just do some homework first and read the widely available material circulated by the Australian and New Zealand governments regarding immigration etc.

Your question is not very specific but I assume you mean: can you live and work in NZ on an Australian PR visa? Of course not, NZ has its own immigration regime. You could however get Australian citizenship after 2 years in Australia with Australian PR and then live and work in NZ on the strength of your Australian passport.

James
James Peach is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2002, 5:49 am
  #5  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 145
dave66 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Gee James thanks for your reply, I'm so grateful.

If you applied your own brain, you would find alot more inane questions than my one on this website. Go on, give it a go.
dave66 is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2002, 8:36 am
  #6  
Jamie Corr
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thats not true - the holder of a Australian PR visa is entitled to the issue of a NZ
Residents Permit on entry, provided he meets health and character requirements.

Hope this helps.

-Jamie

    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
 
Old Feb 5th 2002, 2:31 pm
  #7  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 9
James Peach is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

OK I stand corrected and apologies for my terse tone this morning when I was suffering from a hangover, I am sorry to have been both rude and wrong. James

Below: copy of section of NZ immigration site advice:

Who does not need a Visa or Permit to work in New Zealand

You do not need a visa or permit to work in New Zealand if you are:

a New Zealand citizen or a New Zealand Resident Permit holder (to re-enter you need a current New Zealand Returning Resident Visa) or
an Australian citizen or an Australian resident who holds a current Australian resident return visa or
one of a group of people who are also exempt from the requirement to hold a Permit to be in New Zealand or
a Business visitor to New Zealand who will stay no more than three months in any one year and will only discuss and negotiate business arrangements.
James Peach is offline  
Old Feb 5th 2002, 11:02 pm
  #8  
Forum Regular
Thread Starter
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 145
dave66 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thanks Jamie and James for the info. and the apology.
Dave.
dave66 is offline  
Old Feb 6th 2002, 8:17 am
  #9  
Iny
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Of course you still have to spend 2 out of 5 years in Australia to renew your PR
visa. I don't know whether they make an exception for New Zealand. Also are you
eligible for New Zealand state health insurance or is Australian Medicare valid in
New Zealand (if you're on an Australian PR visa)?
 
Old Feb 6th 2002, 9:34 am
  #10  
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 89
Thomas will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi Iny,

Does it mean that I have to necessarily be in Australia for atleast 2 years (of the five years initially granted), to get a renewal? Or is this requirement mandatory only for the citizenship?

Thomas is offline  
Old Feb 6th 2002, 2:36 pm
  #11  
Iny
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Also take a look at Form 968i ( http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/968i.pdf ) for
more information on RRV's
 
Old Nov 21st 2003, 2:03 pm
  #12  
Just Joined
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1
mat4man is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Originally posted by davebwithane
Gee James thanks for your reply, I'm so grateful.

If you applied your own brain, you would find alot more inane questions than my one on this website. Go on, give it a go.

Alright Dave grumpy pants, I recall you've had a few hangovers in your time. One lasted three years 1992-95 !
mat4man is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.