Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old Jan 21st 2009, 12:28 am   #1
Premium Member
 
meauxna's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 35,089
meauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond repute
Default REALLY, READ ME: Want to Live & Work in the US?

If you are interested in moving to the US, you need a visa. Visas are limited to a fairly narrow group of applicants. Before posting your question, have a read of the following link, which will most certainly be the answer to your first post.

Pulaski's Ways: How to Live and Work in the USA Check also the Pulaski Simplified entry.


Are you retired?
Retirement to the United States
"No provision exists under U.S. visa law to qualify for immigration on the basis of retirement to the United States. Immigration is primarily family or employment based. Please click on the relevant tabs on the left-hand Navigation bar for further information."


Are you age 17-20-something and dream of living in the US? Click the link for more information.


Are you a Nurse and want to immigrate based on that qualification? Click here and get some background info.

.
__________________
It's because of the cloudy.

Last edited by meauxna; Feb 28th 2011 at 7:44 pm.
meauxna is offline  
Old Jan 22nd 2009, 12:59 pm   #2
MsElui Female
L2, GC, Surrey, OH, TX!
Premium Member
 
MsElui's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Surrey to Dallas (via Ohio)!
Posts: 6,300
MsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond reputeMsElui has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: REALLY, READ ME: Want to Live & Work in the US?

and after you have read it - you can then be a lot more specific in your next question as you will know the potential visas that you are eligible for and can mention that detail.
__________________
Je suis Leslie
MsElui is offline  
Old Mar 29th 2010, 11:04 pm   #3
Arrogant ****
 
dbj1000's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 4,323
dbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond reputedbj1000 has a reputation beyond repute
Default REALLY, READ ME: Want to Live & Work in the US?

Far from definitive or comprehensive, but amusing and useful to many...

Spoiler:
__________________
Portfolio: www.alisonjardine.com
Paintings & Prints: www.Ugallery.com

Last edited by Jerseygirl; Mar 15th 2015 at 10:40 pm. Reason: Pic too large
dbj1000 is offline  
Old Oct 28th 2010, 8:56 pm   #4
Premium Member
 
meauxna's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 35,089
meauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: REALLY, READ ME: Want to Live & Work in the US?

These are the types of Immigrant Visas available. Immigrant Visas result in a Green Card at first use (entry) to the US.
Note that some categories may be backlogged and involve a multi-year wait for a visa number to be available after filing the petition.


Visa Types for Immigrants


Step 1 - In general, to be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa, a foreign citizen must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative(s), U.S. lawful permanent resident, or by a prospective employer, and be the beneficiary of an approved petition filed with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). For petition information visit the USCIS website. Learn about the different processes for the major immigrant categories, which are:

* Immediate Relative and Family Sponsored
o Family Immigration
o Marriage to a Foreign National
+ Spouse or Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen
+ Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) in U.S.

o Adopting a Child
* Employer Sponsored
o Employment Visas
* Special Immigrants
o Employment: Iraqi or Afghan Translators/Interpreters
o Employment: Iraqis - Worked for/on behalf of U.S. Government
o Employment: Afghans - Worked for/on behalf of the U.S. Government
o Employment: Religious Workers

Diversity Visa Program - Visas provided are drawn from countries with low rates of immigration to the U.S. Unlike other immigrant types, Diversity Visas (DV) do not require a U.S. sponsor, and therefore a petition is not needed.

Step 2 - After the immigrant petition has been approved (excluding DV applicants) by USCIS, then the next step is preliminary processing for a visa with the Department of State, National Visa Center. Visit Immigrant Visa Processing – the National Visa Center for information related to:

* Affidavit of Support
* Required applicant documents (i.e. birth certificates, police reports, marriage/divorce certificates, etc.)
* Medical Exam/Panel physician information
* Interviews
__________________
It's because of the cloudy.

Last edited by MsElui; Oct 28th 2010 at 9:39 pm.
meauxna is offline  
Old Feb 1st 2011, 1:18 am   #5
Premium Member
 
meauxna's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 35,089
meauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: REALLY, READ ME: Want to Live & Work in the US?

Are you age 17-20-something and dream of living in the US? Are you determined, and no one is going to shake your dream?

Welcome, I am collecting threads here where our users have generously given legitimate ideas for someone making a plan for moving to the US.

Moving to America but only for 1 or 2 years

A total newbie!

Product designer in the usa


19 Year Old on Gap year REFUSED ENTRY to USA on VWP, what's next? HELP!


Where to start - what are my chances?

working in Television industry (post-production)

Moving to US - childcare degree / job opportunities

WOULD THEY LET US COME OVER TOO?

Pathway to the USA!

Recent Graduate looking for insight!
__________________
It's because of the cloudy.

Last edited by meauxna; Feb 4th 2011 at 10:38 pm.
meauxna is offline  
Old Feb 28th 2011, 7:33 pm   #6
Premium Member
 
meauxna's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 35,089
meauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond reputemeauxna has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: REALLY, READ ME: Want to Live & Work in the US?

Are you a Nurse and want to immigrate based on that qualification?

User/nurse Silverdragon102 offers this reply to your FAQ:

The nursing path to the US is no longer an easy or quick option.
Since Oct 2006 nurses have been affected by "retrogression" in regards to a immigrant visa in the EB3 category, this is the immigrant category that nurses in general come under. Once you have met requirements for the state, passed NCLEX and found a employer willing to file for immigrant visa and you have been issued a PD you are still looking at several years wait for a visa however things can change quickly so meeting requirements and getting in the queue will help.

H-1B is the NON-immigrant specialty worker visa that many nurses use to work in the US while their category comes current. H-1B requires a minimum of BSN or several years equivalent experience.

Nursing in the US is like Canada and requires you to be general trained with hours both clinical and theory in Paediatrics, Mental Health, Obstetrics and General Adult. Nurses from the UK may have issues depending on how long ago they trained and whether their syllabus included all required specialties. The hours required will vary from state to state so starting point would be meeting the state Board of Nursing requirements for International trained nurse, getting eligibility to sit NCLEX and passing NCLEX. If you trained in the UK and do not meet requirements there currently is no way in the UK to make up these requirements so may have to look at other options like finding a school of nursing in the US that will accept you as a guest student to make the hours up. This isn’t an easy task and I can not recommend any schools in the US that will accept you.

Most states will require some form of course evaluation and will usually accept CGFNS CES report but will state so on their website. The documents provided to CGFNS can also be used for the visa screen certificate which is also required if main applicant looking for a work or immigrant visa.

Links that may be of use

British expats - nursing forum
Allnurses.com - International forum
uscis.gov
US Visa Bulletin
CGFNS
NCSBN



moderator meauxna added some links to this item; direct complaints to her.
Thank you Silverdragon102!
__________________
It's because of the cloudy.
meauxna is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 9:29 am.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com