OT with trepidation: California Bar & "UPL"
[…] I
wonder if it applies to the "10-foot pole" adjustment issue, sounds to
me as though it might.
Begin quote: " However, there is a point under discussion here among
the members which I feel needs to be addressed... in ... any case where
a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact is made in an
application. I will confine myself to the applicable law and, the
responsibility (professional, civil and criminal) of persons preparing
applications for others.
Federal law contains a general "catch all" provision applicable in
these instances. 18 USC 1001 provides: "Whoever, in any matter within
the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States
knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick,
scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false,, fictitious, or
fraudulent statements or representations, or makes any false writing or
document knowing the same contains any false, fictitious or fraudulent
statement or entry shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years or both." Criminal prosecutions under this
statute have actually been fairly common for many years, including the
conviction of an immigration attorney who placed false information
regarding priority dates on an application even though there was no