OT with trepidation: California Bar & "UPL"
[…] guilty knowledge). See United States v. Cunan, 152 F.3d 29, 39 (1st
Cir. 1998)." "Inquiry notice" is generally held to be a general
awareness of such circumstances that a reasonably prudent person would
be moved to inquire into the true facts.
In addition, the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRAIRA) created civil liability for
individuals who prepare, file or assist another person in preparing or
filing an application for benefits with knowledge or in reckless
disregard of the fact that such an application or document was falsely
made.(8 USC 1324c(a)(5), INA 274C(a)(5)) A fine of $250-$2,000 per
document for the first offense and $2,000 - $5,000 for subsequent
offenses is established. A new definition of "falsely make" was added
in the same statute. The definition is, "To prepare or provide an
application or document, with knowledge or in reckless disregard of the
fact that the application of document contains a false, fictitious or
fraudulent statement or material misrepresentation or has no basis in
law or fact, or otherwise fails to state a fact which is material to
the purpose for which it was submitted. 8 USC 1324c(d)(3), INA
274C(d)(3) "Reckless disregard" is held to be the disregard of the
truth or falsity of a statement by a person who is highly aware of its
probable falsity or entertains serious doubts about its truth or when
there are obvious reasons to doubt the veracity and accuracy of a