Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 3rd 2017, 5:19 am   #1
BE Practitioner (Level 2)
 
username.exe's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,303
username.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond repute
Default N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

Forgive me if this has been asked before, I did run a search on previous threads.

I'm a handful of days away from being eligible to submit an N-400 application for naturalization to USCIS.

My application is based on marriage to a US citizen (by birth) and having lived here for 3 years (minus the 90 days which I believe they allow for these applications)

Part 9 of form N-400 asks exactly this:

1. "How many total days (24 hours or longer) did you spend outside the United States during the last 5 years?

2. "How many trips of 24 hours or longer have you taken outside the United States during the last 5 years?


My question is, since my application is based on 3 years, do I calculate the above based on a 3 years period, or do I literally calculate the days spent outside of the US for the 2 years prior to the commencement of my residency?

And then how might I calculate all my trips (since I guess technically every trip was outside of the US asides from the trips I purposefully made to the US)

Thanks all!
__________________
I type this bit out every time.
username.exe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3rd 2017, 12:29 pm   #2
BE Forum Addict
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Location: Athens GA
Posts: 1,286
MidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond reputeMidAtlantic has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

Quote:
Originally Posted by username.exe View Post
Forgive me if this has been asked before, I did run a search on previous threads.

I'm a handful of days away from being eligible to submit an N-400 application for naturalization to USCIS.

My application is based on marriage to a US citizen (by birth) and having lived here for 3 years (minus the 90 days which I believe they allow for these applications)

Part 9 of form N-400 asks exactly this:

1. "How many total days (24 hours or longer) did you spend outside the United States during the last 5 years?

2. "How many trips of 24 hours or longer have you taken outside the United States during the last 5 years?


My question is, since my application is based on 3 years, do I calculate the above based on a 3 years period, or do I literally calculate the days spent outside of the US for the 2 years prior to the commencement of my residency?

And then how might I calculate all my trips (since I guess technically every trip was outside of the US asides from the trips I purposefully made to the US)

Thanks all!
Yes the form is designed for the 5 year applicant, so at various points you have to adjust. So you calculate all time outside the USA in 3 years.
MidAtlantic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3rd 2017, 2:31 pm   #3
Iran / USA
Moderator
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 55,634
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

Quote:
Originally Posted by username.exe View Post
Forgive me if this has been asked before, I did run a search on previous threads.

I'm a handful of days away from being eligible to submit an N-400 application for naturalization to USCIS.

My application is based on marriage to a US citizen (by birth) and having lived here for 3 years (minus the 90 days which I believe they allow for these applications)

Part 9 of form N-400 asks exactly this:

1. "How many total days (24 hours or longer) did you spend outside the United States during the last 5 years?

2. "How many trips of 24 hours or longer have you taken outside the United States during the last 5 years?


My question is, since my application is based on 3 years, do I calculate the above based on a 3 years period, or do I literally calculate the days spent outside of the US for the 2 years prior to the commencement of my residency?

And then how might I calculate all my trips (since I guess technically every trip was outside of the US asides from the trips I purposefully made to the US)

Thanks all!
You can base your answers on 3 years.

Not sure what you mean by "how might I calculate all my trips"? You simply count the number of days you were outside the USA during the last 3 years.

Rene
__________________
K1 Journey began March 6, 2003
US Citizenship Oath April 24, 2009
Extended Immigration Timeline
Noorah101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3rd 2017, 3:22 pm   #4
BE Commentator
 
S Folinsky's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 6,755
S Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond reputeS Folinsky has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

As an aside, if one is close to the limits, do note that if any part of a day is in the United States, then the ENTIRE day counts as a day in the United States. So, if one leaves early Tuesday to return late Thursday, there has been only one day out. (The automatic calculators on electronic versions of the forms and DHS officers are known to miss this).
S Folinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3rd 2017, 4:21 pm   #5
BE Practitioner (Level 2)
 
username.exe's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,303
username.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

Thanks all, that's really helpful, I will respond per my three years.

One more final question:

Per the Required Evidence section, uscis strongly recommends I bring copies of my tax returns. Since I have been here for not quite three full years, will it be a problem only providing two years' of tax returns?
username.exe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3rd 2017, 4:42 pm   #6
Iran / USA
Moderator
 
Noorah101's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 55,634
Noorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond reputeNoorah101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

No. You can only provide what you have.

Rene
__________________
K1 Journey began March 6, 2003
US Citizenship Oath April 24, 2009
Extended Immigration Timeline
Noorah101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3rd 2017, 8:39 pm   #7
BE Practitioner (Level 2)
 
username.exe's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,303
username.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

Thank you, Noorah.
username.exe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3rd 2017, 9:01 pm   #8
Rete Female
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 39,271
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

Quote:
Originally Posted by username.exe View Post
Thank you, Noorah.
Also since you are naturalizing under the 3 year married to a Yank rule, also be sure to bring with you, your marriage certificate, proof of life together, tax returns that you have, etc. While you might be asked for anything, they might well want to see that the marriage is still ongoing and viable. Rather safe than sorry.
Rete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4th 2017, 2:19 am   #9
BE Practitioner (Level 2)
 
username.exe's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,303
username.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond reputeusername.exe has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: N-400 Part 9 Time Outside of the US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rete View Post
Also since you are naturalizing under the 3 year married to a Yank rule, also be sure to bring with you, your marriage certificate, proof of life together, tax returns that you have, etc. While you might be asked for anything, they might well want to see that the marriage is still ongoing and viable. Rather safe than sorry.
Excellent, will do. Thank you, Rete.
__________________
I type this bit out every time.
username.exe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 am.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com