Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 6th 2017, 2:11 pm   #16
i hate cabbage
 
Jack8602's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2015
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 264
Jack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond reputeJack8602 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: H-1B question

Not H1B, but my friend is from England and his family recently went from L1 to GC in a little over 2 years, this required a labor cert
Jack8602 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 2:26 pm   #17
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 163
deadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond reputedeadshoppingmalls has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: H-1B question

Quote:
Originally Posted by petitefrancaise View Post
so it's a "how long is a piece of string" question?

If you were from a major european country, probably not too long provided good old HR don't mess it up?
The visa type doesn't matter - it's the same process

We started the application process in January 2015, between prevailing wage, labor certification, posting of the job and interviewing, I-140 and finally AOS...it was 18 months

From Ireland on EB3.
deadshoppingmalls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 3:49 pm   #18
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Jul 2015
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 517
chawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond reputechawkins99 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: H-1B question

Things have improved considerably in the last few years.

When I applied in 2009 (EB3-ROW), they were working on 2002 applications. Potentially a 7-year wait before my date came current.

My date finally came current in September 2013 and received GC in January 2014.

According to the current Visa Bulletin, EB3-ROW is current (meaning no backlog). So, in theory, anyone applying now, could have their GC in under 6 months.

EB3-India is currently at 2006.
chawkins99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 4:12 pm   #19
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 170
fbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond reputefbf2006 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: H-1B question

Quote:
Originally Posted by chawkins99 View Post
Things have improved considerably in the last few years.

When I applied in 2009 (EB3-ROW), they were working on 2002 applications. Potentially a 7-year wait before my date came current.

My date finally came current in September 2013 and received GC in January 2014.

According to the current Visa Bulletin, EB3-ROW is current (meaning no backlog). So, in theory, anyone applying now, could have their GC in under 6 months.

EB3-India is currently at 2006.

I know you know this, just clarifying for the OP. Anyone who applies now, meaning filing the I-485 at this point, could have their green card in 6 months.
fbf2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 9:40 pm   #20
neill Male
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, Alabama
Posts: 867
neill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: H-1B question

Quote:
Originally Posted by fbf2006 View Post
I know you know this, just clarifying for the OP. Anyone who applies now, meaning filing the I-485 at this point, could have their green card in 6 months.
Easily 18 months if you are right at the start. PWDs were taking 4 months by themselves. Labor certification takes a minimum of 3 months at submission and any RFE can seriously delay this step. The I-140 step can be done in 2 weeks if you luck out with no RFE.
__________________
Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man. - The Dude
neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 9:44 pm   #21
neill Male
BE Enthusiast
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Auburn, Alabama
Posts: 867
neill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond reputeneill has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: H-1B question

Quote:
Originally Posted by petitefrancaise View Post
so it's a "how long is a piece of string" question?

If you were from a major european country, probably not too long provided good old HR don't mess it up?
Your country of birth really matters (doesn't matter what nationality you currently have). This becomes the Country of Chargeability in the GC process and can mean the difference between waiting 6 months at the I-485 step and say, 12 years.
__________________
Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man. - The Dude
neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10 pm.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com