Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 6th 2017, 9:00 pm   #1
Fred16 
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 284
Fred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to all
Default EAD

Damn it

Any thoughts would be appreciated

Okay I transferred from a H1 to L2 and my employer ( HR/Legal and Director ) of company said as I was transferring, as long as EAD was pending I could continue working

This was for 10 months

Well as it turns out, this may have been a lie from employer

My I765/I485/I131/G28 is meant to being filed today and new lawyer are saying we must have one, for which is impossible

Actually therefore, no EAD for 10 months
Is this solvable or am I done
Fred16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 9:22 pm   #2
Fred16 
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 284
Fred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to all
Default Re: EAD

New Lawyer says there will be a waiver for the 288 days without EAD, so hopefully panic over
Fred16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6th 2017, 11:34 pm   #3
Rete Female
Concierge
 
Rete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 39,112
Rete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond reputeRete has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: EAD

As an L2 visa holder, you don't need to have an I-485 filed for you to file for an employment authorization document (EAD). You were eligible to file the I-765 as soon as you entered the US or changed status from an H visa to an L2 visa. Why didn't you file 10 months ago?
Rete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7th 2017, 12:48 am   #4
Fred16 
Forum Regular
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 284
Fred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to allFred16 is a name known to all
Default Re: EAD

Rete
The no EAD was 5 years ago
Fred16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 1:50 am.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com