Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old May 7th 2012, 11:26 pm   #1
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
austinforever is an unknown quantity at this point
Default DV Question

Hey guys. Was looking up eligibility criteria to enter the Diversity Lottery and was just wondering if I could apply because one of my parents was born in an eligible country but the other was born in the UK. Sadly I was born and raised here.

Many Thanks!
austinforever is offline  
Sponsored Links
Old May 8th 2012, 10:04 am   #2
Sanctimonious Prick
Premium Member
 
ian-mstm's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 31,756
ian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond reputeian-mstm has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: DV Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by austinforever View Post
Was looking up eligibility criteria to enter the Diversity Lottery and was just wondering if I could apply because one of my parents was born in an eligible country but the other was born in the UK.
I don't think you are eligible. AFAIK, both parents must have been born in an eligible country for you to apply cross-chargeability.

Ian
__________________
No more Mr. Nice Guy!
-- vi veri veniversum vivus vici
ian-mstm is offline  
Old May 8th 2012, 5:21 pm   #3
Forum Regular
 
superkruz's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 189
superkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond reputesuperkruz has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: DV Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ian-mstm View Post
I don't think you are eligible. AFAIK, both parents must have been born in an eligible country for you to apply cross-chargeability.
This is correct, according to the DV2013 instructions.
__________________
Enter DV2010 : 2008
Interview : 2010
Green card : 2011
superkruz is offline  
Old May 9th 2012, 2:10 pm   #4
Just Joined
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
austinforever is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DV Question

Thanks for the confirmation! Back to the drawing board I guess!
austinforever is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   British Expats / Living & Moving Abroad / USA / US Immigration, Citizenship and Visas

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

All times are GMT. The time now is 5:08 am.


Powered by vBulletin: ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1999-2010 BritishExpats.com